KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

one-half

French translation: 50%


07:55 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Conductivity of hydraulic fluids
English term or phrase: one-half
The conductivity of distillation-purified tributyl phosphate, a typical phosphate ester, was about one-half that of the formulated fluids. This suggests that the phosphate ester contributes a significant portion of the conductivity in the formulated fluids.

Je ne suis pas sûr de la valeur numérique à donner à "one-half" ici.
Comment comprenez-vous la chose ?
Merci
rodolpheT
France
French translation:50%
Explanation:
Don't quite see where the problem lies, personally, but that's certainly what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-24 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conductivity is certainl a quantity with units and not just a relative value (though of course here it is being used in a general way).

If this ester has a conductivity that is around 50% of that of the formulated fluids, it does indeed suggest it would make a major contribution to the overall conductivity (depending, of course, on the proportion of it in the fluid!) — if it had a much lower conductivity (let's say 1%), then clearly it would play a much less important part in the overall conductivity. It's a little hard for me to comment further without knowing more about these various fluids etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 09:25:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now I understand! ;-)
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci. C'est de ma faute, je lisais "conductivité" et je comprenais "conductibilité".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +250%
Tony M
4 +1La moitiéerickl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La moitié


Explanation:
I would simply go 'la moitié', which is as unprecise as the English version

erickl
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  papifma
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50%


Explanation:
Don't quite see where the problem lies, personally, but that's certainly what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-04-24 08:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

conductivity is certainl a quantity with units and not just a relative value (though of course here it is being used in a general way).

If this ester has a conductivity that is around 50% of that of the formulated fluids, it does indeed suggest it would make a major contribution to the overall conductivity (depending, of course, on the proportion of it in the fluid!) — if it had a much lower conductivity (let's say 1%), then clearly it would play a much less important part in the overall conductivity. It's a little hard for me to comment further without knowing more about these various fluids etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-24 09:25:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, now I understand! ;-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Merci. C'est de ma faute, je lisais "conductivité" et je comprenais "conductibilité".
Notes to answerer
Asker: The problem: if this ester has a conductivity twice weaker than the fluids, how can it be a major contributor to the conductivity of the fluids ? I thought conductivity was a relative value, not a quantity.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
28 mins
  -> Merci, Lionel !

agree  FX Fraipont: It means that a substantial proportion of the conductivity of the formulated fluids is due to the presence of this esther...
37 mins
  -> Thanks, FX! Yes, well put.