KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

when free, ...

French translation: à l'état libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when free, ...
French translation:à l'état libre
Entered by: xxxLionel_M

09:39 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: when free, ...
avoid products containing diethanolamine (DEA) or triethanolamine (TEA), both of these, when free, interact with nitrites.
Monique Laville
Italy
à l'état libre
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Merci Lionel. Merci à tous.
Bonne semaine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7à l'état librexxxLionel_M
4une fois libéréspapifma


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
à l'état libre


Explanation:
Suggestion


xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Merci Lionel. Merci à tous.
Bonne semaine.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT
1 min
  -> Merci

agree  Dom Masurel: ou sous forme libre
8 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Drmanu49
27 mins
  -> Merci Doc

agree  GILOU
34 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  cenek tomas
1 hr
  -> Merci Nova

agree  Alain Berton
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  wordbridge
21 hrs
  -> Merci Victor

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une fois libérés


Explanation:
à l'état libre signifie que les deux produits le sont au départ. Ma suggestion sous-entend qu'ils sont libérés après coup et c'est alors qu'ils réagissent avec les nitrites.

papifma
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Bantu(Other)Bantu(Other)
PRO pts in category: 4