KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pentaerytrityltetranicotinate

French translation: nicéritrol ou tétranicotinate de pentaérythrityle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pentaerytrityltetranicotinate
French translation:nicéritrol ou tétranicotinate de pentaérythrityle
Entered by: liz askew

15:30 Apr 24, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pharmacie
English term or phrase: pentaerytrityltetranicotinate
c'est un acide nicotinique
Je me dis que ça doit bien se décomposer d'une façon ou d'une autre, mais comment ?
Pas de phrase. Administré associé au clofibrate à des patients présentant une anomalie lipidique.
Merci d'avance !
marie-christine périé
France
query
Explanation:
Are you sure this is correct in English as there seem to be very few refs for this.

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION OF CHOLESTERYL ESTERS IN CHOLESTEROL-FED ...
32) BRAT rSAND, R.: The effect of niceritol (pentaerythritol tetra nicotinate) and clofibrate upon. hyperlipemia and atherosclerosis induced in rabbits by ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.Journalarchive/jphs1951/29.261?from=Google - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can only find three English references to your word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-24 15:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this site, “pentaerythritol tetranitrate” is used for lipid lowering
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:B5hgOqoTOBIJ:www.aihw.g...


Pentaerythritol tetranitrate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-24 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raduction pentaerythritol tetranitrate dans le dictionnaire ...
- [ Translate this page ]
pentaerythritol tetranitrate n tétranitrate de pentaérythrityle m.
dictionnaire.reverso.net/medical-anglais-francais/pentaerythritol%20tetranitrate - Similar pages
Rechercher un concept terminologique - TermSciences
Propylèneglycols. Pentaérythritol tétranitrate ... Vocabulaire multidisciplinaire PASCAL. - Vocabulaire de Physique. Tétranitrate pentaérytrityle ...
www.termsciences.fr/.../Rapide/Naviguer/Arbre/?idt=TE.58912... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-24 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we are:

Qualis
- [ Translate this page ]
... PENTAERYTHRITOL · PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRANITRATE · PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRANITRATE · PENTAERYTHRITYLE TETRANICOTINATE · PENTAERYTHRITYLE TETRANITRATE ...
qualis.univ-lille2.fr/index.php?option=com_staticxt&staticfile=biam2/subMC_P.html - 190k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentaerythrityle tetranicotinate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-24 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I would double check that this is indeed used in the lipid-lowering treatment!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-24 16:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to hear it - and what a nice ref. you have found!
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3penta érytrityl tétra nicotinate
Augusta Habas
4Tétranicotinate de pentaérythrityle
Gerard Renard
2 +1queryliz askew


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
penta érytrityl tétra nicotinate


Explanation:
c'est ce genre de décompostition que tu cherches? 5-erytrityl-4-nicotin-ate en d'autres termes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-24 15:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on trouve plutôt d'ailleurs Pentaérithrityle ou Pentaerythritol, en tout cas le th semble s'imposer...

Augusta Habas
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, tu as aussi contribué à me mettre sur la voie, en particulier en ajoutant le "h" !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodolpheT: OK avec un H
6 mins

agree  GILOU
11 mins

neutral  liz askew: It is all very well, but you do a search in French with this and nothing comes up!
16 mins

agree  xxx::::::::::
17 mins

neutral  xxxLionel_M: Ne me semble pas exister en Français
18 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
query


Explanation:
Are you sure this is correct in English as there seem to be very few refs for this.

FATTY ACID COMPOSITION OF CHOLESTERYL ESTERS IN CHOLESTEROL-FED ...
32) BRAT rSAND, R.: The effect of niceritol (pentaerythritol tetra nicotinate) and clofibrate upon. hyperlipemia and atherosclerosis induced in rabbits by ...
joi.jlc.jst.go.jp/JST.Journalarchive/jphs1951/29.261?from=Google - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-24 15:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can only find three English references to your word

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-04-24 15:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On this site, “pentaerythritol tetranitrate” is used for lipid lowering
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:B5hgOqoTOBIJ:www.aihw.g...


Pentaerythritol tetranitrate


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-24 15:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raduction pentaerythritol tetranitrate dans le dictionnaire ...
- [ Translate this page ]
pentaerythritol tetranitrate n tétranitrate de pentaérythrityle m.
dictionnaire.reverso.net/medical-anglais-francais/pentaerythritol%20tetranitrate - Similar pages
Rechercher un concept terminologique - TermSciences
Propylèneglycols. Pentaérythritol tétranitrate ... Vocabulaire multidisciplinaire PASCAL. - Vocabulaire de Physique. Tétranitrate pentaérytrityle ...
www.termsciences.fr/.../Rapide/Naviguer/Arbre/?idt=TE.58912... - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-04-24 15:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we are:

Qualis
- [ Translate this page ]
... PENTAERYTHRITOL · PENTAERYTHRITOL TETRANITRATE · PENTAERYTHRITYL TETRANITRATE · PENTAERYTHRITYLE TETRANICOTINATE · PENTAERYTHRITYLE TETRANITRATE ...
qualis.univ-lille2.fr/index.php?option=com_staticxt&staticfile=biam2/subMC_P.html - 190k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-04-24 15:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pentaerythrityle tetranicotinate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-04-24 16:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I would double check that this is indeed used in the lipid-lowering treatment!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-24 16:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to hear it - and what a nice ref. you have found!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: j'ai trouvé grâce à vous, en fait il s'agit de nicéritrol, qui est bien un hypolipémiant/hypocholestérolémiant. Voilà la réf : http://www.biam2.org/www1/Sub233.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Indeed...I cannot find any french definition
12 mins
  -> Thank you! I have now found a definitive ref.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tétranicotinate de pentaérythrityle


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'un sel d'acide tétranicotinique. Tétranicotinate doit donc se mettre en tête

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-04-24 17:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, le tétranitrate de la référence n'est absolument pas la même chose. J'ai donné la référence comme autre sel de pentaérythrityle.


    Reference: http://www.doctissimo.fr/medicament-NITRODEX%20CHRONULES.htm
Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui, ou nicéritrol, comme l'indique la réf que j'ai indiquée ci-dessus en note à liz. La vôtre parle de tétranitrate de pentaérythryle, est-ce la mm chose ?

Asker: merci de cette précision (inutile de préciser que je suis nulle en chimie !)