KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

acetyl polymer resin

French translation: résine de polymères acétylés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acetyl polymer resin
French translation:résine de polymères acétylés
Entered by: Sandrine Savarit

21:34 Feb 18, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Instruments médicaux
English term or phrase: acetyl polymer resin
"Routine Cassette is a cost effective, high-quality cassette designed for routine as well as microwave processing. Acetyl polymer resin base is resistant to common solvents"
Sandrine Savarit
New Zealand
résines de polymères acétylés
Explanation:
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2003001021&wo=2004094464&DISPLAY=DESC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 00:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandrine, à mon avis
"en résine de polymères acétylés " est parfait pour cette phrase !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 00:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Sandrine
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1résines de polymères acétylésxxxLionel_M
4résine de polymère d' acétyle
solejnicz
4 -1résine acetyl polymère
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
résine acetyl polymère


Explanation:
Keywords list in this INIST-CNRS article:-

Titre du document / Document title
Synthesis and properties of polymers based on acetyl derivatives of cobalticinium
Auteur(s) / Author(s)
TEPLYAKOV M. M. ; DVORIKOVA R. A. ; RUKHLYADA N. N. ; LEONOVA E. V. ; PETROVSKII P. V. ;
Affiliation(s) du ou des auteurs / Author(s) Affiliation(s)
Russian acad. sci., A.N. Nesmeyanov inst. organoelements compounds, Moscow 117813, RUSSIE, FEDERATION DE

Résumé / Abstract
New polycondensation network polymers containing cobalticinium fragments have been synthesized using two different methods: i) polycondensation of di- and monofunctional monomers [1,1'-diacetylcobalticinium hexafluorophosphate (1 a) or a mixture of 1a and 1-acetyl-1'-ethylcobalticinium hexafluorophosphate (1b)] with acetophenone, in the melt at 140-200°C in the presence of triethyl orthoformate and p-toluenesulfonic acid (p-TSA); ii) introduction of cobalticinium fragments in the polymer chain through the interaction of acetyl derivatives of cobalticinium with acetyl-terminated oligophenylenes at 200°C in the presence of p-TSA. The resulting polymers showed the properties of strongly, middle and weak anionites and retain ion-exchange properties after heating at 125°C
Revue / Journal Title
Die Makromolekulare Chemie ISSN 0025-116X
Source / Source
1993, vol. 194, no6, pp. 1671-1680 (22 ref.)
Langue / Language
Anglais
Revue : Multilingue
Editeur / Publisher
Hüthig & Wepf, Basel, SUISSE (1945-1993) (Revue)

Mots-clés anglais / English Keywords
Arylene polymer ; Polymetallocene ; Aromatic polymer ; Cobalt Complexes ; Ion exchange resin ; Preparation ; Condensation polymerization ; Cyclopolymerization ; Exchange capacity ; pH ; Thermal stability ; Experimental study ;
Mots-clés français / French Keywords
Arylène polymère ; Métallocène polymère ; Polymère aromatique ; Cobalt Complexe ; Résine échangeuse ion ; Préparation ; Polycondensation ; Cyclopolymérisation ; Capacité échange ; pH ; Stabilité thermique ; Etude expérimentale ;
Mots-clés espagnols / Spanish Keywords
Arileno polímero ; Metaloceno polímero ; Polímero aromático ; Cobalto Complejo ; Resina intercambiadora ión ; Preparación ; Policondensación ; Ciclopolimerización ; Capacidad intercambio ; pH ; Estabilidad térmica ; Estudio experimental ;
Localisation / Location
INIST-CNRS, Cote INIST : 4111, 35400003787984.0150



Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Sorry J., but this is not "french"
6 mins

disagree  solejnicz: Il faut ajouter quelque chose en français. Je retrouve "résine acétyle" sur des pages francophones mais pas""acétyle polymère" . D' ailleurs, tu as écrit "acetyl".
40 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résine de polymère d' acétyle


Explanation:
La résine se compose tout simplement de ce polymère.

Example sentence(s):
  • Dans un mode de réalisation, la composition hydrosoluble visqueuse, biocompatible, biodégradable, exempte de collagène, est formée d\'un haut polymère d\'acétyle glucosamine...
  • ..., telle qu\'une résine d\'acétyle pour les parties colorées ou un polycarbonate pour les parties claires

    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR1997001797&DISPLAY=...
    Reference: http://epatras.economie.fgov.be
solejnicz
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de votre aide !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: si vous écrivez p. d'acétyle...il faud mettre de quoi ...non ?//Non pardon: acétylé est un adj, d'acétyle requière un nom derrière. Acétyle de quoi ? C'est d'ailleur ce que tu contestes à DrLofthouse non ?
6 mins
  -> Pas si important, je crois que "acétylé" et "d' acétyle" reviennent au même

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résines de polymères acétylés


Explanation:
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=FR2003001021&wo=2004094464&DISPLAY=DESC

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-19 00:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sandrine, à mon avis
"en résine de polymères acétylés " est parfait pour cette phrase !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-19 00:50:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci Sandrine

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 91
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci de ton aide. Est-ce que "...en résine de polymères acétylés" te semble aussi logique ?

Asker: Merci !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  solejnicz: Pourquoi tout mettre au pluriel?
37 mins
  -> C'est plus "logique" ! (en FR)

agree  Christophe G.: Précisément, et le pluriel est bien vu. Bien joué!
44 mins
  -> merci Chris !