KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

hard water

French translation: eau dure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard water
French translation:eau dure

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
11:27 Feb 20, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: hard water
Definition from antoine.frostburg.edu:
Hard water is water contaminated with compounds of calcium and magnesium. Dissolved iron, manganese, and strontium compounds can also contribute to the "total hardness" of the water, which is usually expressed as ppm CaCO3. Water with a hardness over 80 ppm CaCO3 is often treated with water softeners, since hard water produces scale in hot water pipes and boilers and lowers the effectiveness of detergents.

Example sentence(s):
  • Some laundry detergents do not produce as many suds in hard water, these are likely to be soap-based products and do not work as well in hard-water as detergent based products. water-treatment.org.uk
  • Hard water also contributes to inefficient and costly operation of water-using appliances. Heated hard water forms a scale of calcium and magnesium minerals that can contribute to the inefficient operation or failure of water-using appliances. Wilkes University
  • Clothes washed in hard water often look dingy and feel harsh and scratchy. sciLinks
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

eau dure
Definition:
Une eau dure est une eau qui contient beaucoup de sels dissous, comme les sels de calcium (le carbonate de calcium ou calcaire par exemple) et de magnésium.
Selected response from:

Natacha DAMBINOFF
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +5eau dureNatacha DAMBINOFF
5 +1eau calcaire
Bérénice Mougenot
4 +1Eau dure
FBrisson


  

Translations offered


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
eau dure


Definition from CNRS:
Une eau dure est une eau qui contient beaucoup de sels dissous, comme les sels de calcium (le carbonate de calcium ou calcaire par exemple) et de magnésium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il n’y a aucun danger à boire une eau dure lorsqu’on est en bonne santé. - CNRS  
Natacha DAMBINOFF
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  FBrisson: d'accord jusqu'au bout !
8 mins
  -> ah oui je vois ça ! merci Fabienne :-)

Yes  IWagner: Oui
1 hr
  -> Merci bcp IWagner !

Yes  Michel Tanguay
1 hr
  -> Merci Michel

Yes  galopinc: simple mais excellent. On parle aussi de dureté de l'eau (water hardness)
4 hrs

Yes  Bruce Sanderson: Oui, tout simplement
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eau dure


Definition from CNRS:
Une eau dure est une eau qui contient beaucoup de sels dissous, comme les sels de calcium (le carbonate de calcium ou calcaire par exemple) et de magnésium.

Example sentence(s):
  • Il n’y a aucun danger à boire une eau dure lorsqu’on est en bonne santé. Contrairement à ce qui est souvent affirmé, la présence d’ions calcium dans l’eau aurait même tendance à diminuer le risque de formation de calculs rénaux. - CNRS  
FBrisson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  cehawk: tout à fait d'accord aussi
7 mins
  -> Merci cehawk !

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eau calcaire


Definition from MSN Encarta:
calcaire: qui contient du carbonate de calcium

Example sentence(s):
  • Dans la communauté urbaine d'Alençon, l'eau potable est très calcaire. - MaVille.com  
  • L'eau calcaire ne pose pas d'inconvénient pour la santé, soutient Philippe Viguié, directeur de la Lyonnaise des Eaux. Certaines eaux embouteillées affichent des degrés de dureté bien plus supérieurs que l'eau potable de la communauté urbaine. En revanche les appareils électroménagers souffrent du calcium et du magnésium : l'entartrage peut limiter leur durée de vie. « Plus l'eau est chaude, plus elle dépose de calcaire », rappelle Gilles Gombert. Et les shampoings, savons et produits nettoyants ne moussent pas autant que sous eau douce. Ce qui peut amener les usagers à en consommer davantage. - MaVille.com  

Explanation:
Je pense que "eau calcaire" est le terme plus généralement utilisé que "eau dure".
Bérénice Mougenot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
IWagner Je pense qu'effectivement "eau calcaire" est aussi correct, mais "eau dure" semble de plus en plus utilisé, peut-être sous l'influence de l'anglais... et de la vente des "adoucisseurs" d'eau?


Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  IWagner: probablement comme synonyme, même si l'expression "eau dure" semble plus fréquemment utilisée, peut-être sous l'influence de l'anglais.. ou de la vente des "adoucisseurs" d'eau??...
37 mins




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License