KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

principle fuel

French translation: Carburant principal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Principle fuel
French translation:Carburant principal
Entered by: Adriana Adarve

03:36 Mar 6, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Hydrogen production
English term or phrase: principle fuel
The principle fuel for the reformer is tail gas from the PSA unit, supplemented with make-up NG fuel during normal operation.
Adriana Adarve
United States
carburant principal
Explanation:
Your author doesn't know how to spell. And "principle" can never be an adjective while "principal" can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carburant/combustible/comburant/... selon le cas, évidemment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 12:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le commentaire de Hacene:

Google est utile, très utile, mais il faut quand même examiner les résultats et se servir de sa tête.

Avant de faire ça, je cite Merriam-Webster.
Although nearly every handbook and many dictionaries
warn against confusing principle and principal, many people still
do. Principle is only a noun; principal is both adjective and
noun.\"

Voici quelques extraits représentatifs des résultats d\'une recherche de la parcelle \"principle fuel\" tirés des 60 premiers résultats:

À la page à
http://www.delphi.com/pdf/e/epic.pdf
Google rapporte \"Operating Principle Fuel enters the pumping chamber via a transfer pump. \"
Par contre, si on examine le text, \"Operating Principle\" est un titre suivi de \"Fuel enters the pump\".
Idem pour:
http://www.iem.titech.ac.jp/yamazaki/park.html
http://www.portalenergy.com/caddet/ee/R229.pdf

Aux pages suivantes:
http://www.nationaldefensemagazine.org/article.cfm?Id=1153
http://www.daimlerchrysler.co.jp/news/2000/20001107b_e.html
http://www.plasticstrends.net/articles/pem.htm
http://www.pc.ctc.edu/collegecat/inp&results.asp?fn=Automoti...
http://www.toyota.co.jp/en/ir/reports/annual_reports/99/sf/s...
http://cnic.jp/english/topics/plutonium/mox/letter_pu.html
http://www.aatrust.com/aamotoringtrust/pdf/from_victims_to_c...
http://www.renewables.com/Shelter/Ourstory.htm
http://www.foe-scotland.org.uk/press/pr20000204.html
http://www.eifer.uni-karlsruhe.de/seite_258.php
http://www.regional.org.au/au/asa/2001/6/d/lisson.htm
http://www.library.unt.edu/gpo/ncarc/whitepaper/fin-nas.doc
\"...principle, fuel...\"
Remarquez la virgule.


D\'autres qui ne savent pas épeler \"principal\":

http://www.dent.dircon.co.uk/Programme_3.html
\"Hydrogen is the principle fuel which when combined with oxygen
produces electrons.\"

http://www.nfa.org.uk/guides.asp
\"From caveman to cavalier, mans principle fuel was wood.\"
Remarquez, aussi, qu\'il manque l\'apostrophe à \"man\'s\".

http://www.esru.strath.ac.uk/EandE/Web_sites/02-03/biofuels/...
\"The principle fuel used as a petrol substitute for road transport vehicles is bioethanol.\"

http://www.fctinternational.com/splash/about_fct/fct_combust...
\"...the main burner to provide a small proven flame as the ignition source for the principle fuel(s).\"

http://aurora.ak.blm.gov/arctic/NPRA/WELLS.htm
\"This oil was used as the principle fuel for lamps as well as a common lubricant.\"

http://www.epidemic.org/theFacts/theLiver/fatMetabolismB.htm...
\"...it is important to maintain blood glucose during the fasting state, a state in which fat is the principle fuel. \"

http://www.vitalnutrients.net/hq_handouts2.asp?VitaminName=G...
\"Glutamine is the principle fuel used by the upper gastrointestinal
tract.\"

http://www.ongcindia.com/techpaper1.asp?fold=techpaper&file=...
\"In this world gas would be the principle fuel for electricity generation in high efficiency combined cycle gas turbines supplemented by gas - powered micro...\"
Remarquez, aussi, qu\'on a négligé d\'ajouter des tirets entre \"high efficiency\" et \"combined cycle\" pour les convertir en adjectifs.

http://www.benefit-physical-fitness.com/mensfitness.html
\"because fat is the principle fuel of the aerobic system.\"

http://www.quarterly-report.com/
\"providing funds to thin forests of dead trees -- the principle fuel of wildfires. \"

http://www.indcor.com.au/projects.htm
\"Backloaded from Swan Hill in fuel transporters to the principle fuel demand locations in the major capital cities.\"

http://users.erols.com/mwhite28/medvam/herdsmen.htm
\"Because wood is in short supply on the open prairie, the principle fuel of the cowboys is dried cattle dung,...\"

http://www.atvnews.com/output.cfm?id=33463
\"The main jet, normally a short and fat brass tube that is often connected to the needle jet, is the principle fuel delivery route \"

http://www.lafn.org/~dave/trans/energy/fuel-eff-20th-3.html
\"But in olden days (before 1920) when coal was the principle fuel used, it was often given in units of lb-coal/kwh. \"

https://www.getransportation.com/general/apps/marine_station...
\"It represents the extreme limit on the principle fuel properties
of cetane number, sulfur content and viscosity. \"

http://chrislad.worldonline.co.uk/page72.html
\"I have also read that coal (the principle fuel) was brought by ship up the river Dulas as late as 1900 to provide the fuel for the limekilns of Gwrych Estate.\"

http://www.regional.org.au/au/asa/2001/6/d/lisson.htm
\"In all cases, the principle fuel used is automotive diesel oil (ADO).\"

http://www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/f065c6d3c345a65285256bf...
\"People do not possess adequate clothing and have no means of
heat as manure is the principle fuel and is now covered by snow.\"

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99may13/science.htm
\"Thus, intermediate sources of energy like CH3OH can play a leading role with many advantages being associated with it to prove to be a principle fuel for 21s...\"
Je passe les autre erreurs dans cet extrait.

http://www.healthinschools.org/sh/diabetes.asp
\"Glucose, or sugar, is the brain\'s principle fuel.\"

http://www.edietsuk.co.uk/b2b/msn/news.cfm?article_id=1699
\"Under normal circumstances, the principle fuel for the body is glucose. \"

http://www.soulhealer.com/1776-0.htm
\"L-Glutamine is necessary for burning glycogen, a principle fuel for
the brain and also for stimulating a variety of neuro-functions.\"

http://www.fipc.ru/fipctest/regions/chelyab/survey.html
\"The principle fuel consumers are metallurgy and heat and electric power generation.\"

http://www.personalisedwhisky.com/Whisky/Distilling.HTML
\"This stage gives Scotch Whisky its distinctive smoky taste,
with peat being the principle fuel in Scottish Highlands. \"

Et cetera.


Aussi, les entrées complètes pour \"principle\" et \"principal\" dans le Merriam-Webster.

Pour PRINCIPAL

Main Entry: 1prin·ci·pal
Pronunciation: \'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l, -s&-b&l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from Latin
principalis, from princip-, princeps
1 : most important, consequential, or influential : CHIEF
2 : of, relating to, or constituting principal or a principal
usage see PRINCIPLE
- prin·ci·pal·ly /-s&-p(&-)lE, -s&-b&-lE, -splE/
adverb

Main Entry: 2principal
Function: noun
1 : a person who has controlling authority or is in a leading
position: as a : a chief or head man or woman b : the chief
executive officer of an educational institution c : one who
employs another to act as agent subject to the employer\'s
general control and instruction; specifically : the person from
whom an agent\'s authority derives d : the chief or an actual
participant in a crime e : the person primarily or ultimately liable
on a legal obligation f : a leading performer : STAR
2 : a matter or thing of primary importance: as a (1) : a capital
sum placed at interest, due as a debt, or used as a fund (2) : the
corpus of an estate, portion, devise, or bequest b : the
construction that gives shape and strength to a roof and is usually
one of several trusses; broadly : the most important member of
a piece of framing
usage see PRINCIPLE
- prin·ci·pal·ship /\'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l-\"ship,
-s&-b&l-/ noun


Pour PRINCIPLE

Main Entry: prin·ci·ple
Pronunciation: \'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l, -s&-b&l
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, modification of Middle French
principe, from Latin principium beginning, from princip-,
princeps initiator -- more at PRINCE
1 a : a comprehensive and fundamental law, doctrine, or
assumption b (1) : a rule or code of conduct (2) : habitual
devotion to right principles <a man of principle> c : the laws or
facts of nature underlying the working of an artificial device
2 : a primary source : ORIGIN
3 a : an underlying faculty or endowment <such principles of
human nature as greed and curiosity> b : an ingredient (as a
chemical) that exhibits or imparts a characteristic quality
4 capitalized, Christian Science : a divine principle : GOD
- in principle : with respect to fundamentals <prepared to
accept the proposition in principle>
usage Although nearly every handbook and many dictionaries
warn against confusing principle and principal, many people still
do. Principle is only a noun; principal is both adjective and
noun. If you are unsure which noun you want, read the definitions
in this dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 13:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! J\'aurais dû écrire \"Sur le commentaire de jemo\".
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Merci énormément aux deux participants. J'ai beaucoup appris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1carburant principalcheungmo
3 +1combustible de base
jemo


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustible de base


Explanation:
-----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-06 04:04:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Définition #2 de \"principle \" selon Webster

2. A source, or origin; that from which anything proceeds;
fundamental substance or energy; primordial substance;
ultimate element, or cause.
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/principle

\"fuel\" selon GDT:

\" combustible n. m.
Équivalent(s) English fuel

Définition :
Matière capable de brûler au contact de l\'oxygène en produisant une quantité de chaleur utilisable.\"

ex:
\" [PDF] TAUX DE PERTES ÉLECTRICITÉ ENREGISTRÉS ( AU 31 DÉCEMBRE 2000 )
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2000 MW vise à la fois la satisfaction des besoins nationaux en énergie électrique et la valorisation du combustible de base qu’est le gaz naturel, par l ... \"
www.sonelgaz.com.dz/Francais/FRANCAIS/PDF/ECHOFEV1.PDF




jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene: spot on
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carburant principal


Explanation:
Your author doesn't know how to spell. And "principle" can never be an adjective while "principal" can.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 04:11:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

carburant/combustible/comburant/... selon le cas, évidemment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 12:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur le commentaire de Hacene:

Google est utile, très utile, mais il faut quand même examiner les résultats et se servir de sa tête.

Avant de faire ça, je cite Merriam-Webster.
Although nearly every handbook and many dictionaries
warn against confusing principle and principal, many people still
do. Principle is only a noun; principal is both adjective and
noun.\"

Voici quelques extraits représentatifs des résultats d\'une recherche de la parcelle \"principle fuel\" tirés des 60 premiers résultats:

À la page à
http://www.delphi.com/pdf/e/epic.pdf
Google rapporte \"Operating Principle Fuel enters the pumping chamber via a transfer pump. \"
Par contre, si on examine le text, \"Operating Principle\" est un titre suivi de \"Fuel enters the pump\".
Idem pour:
http://www.iem.titech.ac.jp/yamazaki/park.html
http://www.portalenergy.com/caddet/ee/R229.pdf

Aux pages suivantes:
http://www.nationaldefensemagazine.org/article.cfm?Id=1153
http://www.daimlerchrysler.co.jp/news/2000/20001107b_e.html
http://www.plasticstrends.net/articles/pem.htm
http://www.pc.ctc.edu/collegecat/inp&results.asp?fn=Automoti...
http://www.toyota.co.jp/en/ir/reports/annual_reports/99/sf/s...
http://cnic.jp/english/topics/plutonium/mox/letter_pu.html
http://www.aatrust.com/aamotoringtrust/pdf/from_victims_to_c...
http://www.renewables.com/Shelter/Ourstory.htm
http://www.foe-scotland.org.uk/press/pr20000204.html
http://www.eifer.uni-karlsruhe.de/seite_258.php
http://www.regional.org.au/au/asa/2001/6/d/lisson.htm
http://www.library.unt.edu/gpo/ncarc/whitepaper/fin-nas.doc
\"...principle, fuel...\"
Remarquez la virgule.


D\'autres qui ne savent pas épeler \"principal\":

http://www.dent.dircon.co.uk/Programme_3.html
\"Hydrogen is the principle fuel which when combined with oxygen
produces electrons.\"

http://www.nfa.org.uk/guides.asp
\"From caveman to cavalier, mans principle fuel was wood.\"
Remarquez, aussi, qu\'il manque l\'apostrophe à \"man\'s\".

http://www.esru.strath.ac.uk/EandE/Web_sites/02-03/biofuels/...
\"The principle fuel used as a petrol substitute for road transport vehicles is bioethanol.\"

http://www.fctinternational.com/splash/about_fct/fct_combust...
\"...the main burner to provide a small proven flame as the ignition source for the principle fuel(s).\"

http://aurora.ak.blm.gov/arctic/NPRA/WELLS.htm
\"This oil was used as the principle fuel for lamps as well as a common lubricant.\"

http://www.epidemic.org/theFacts/theLiver/fatMetabolismB.htm...
\"...it is important to maintain blood glucose during the fasting state, a state in which fat is the principle fuel. \"

http://www.vitalnutrients.net/hq_handouts2.asp?VitaminName=G...
\"Glutamine is the principle fuel used by the upper gastrointestinal
tract.\"

http://www.ongcindia.com/techpaper1.asp?fold=techpaper&file=...
\"In this world gas would be the principle fuel for electricity generation in high efficiency combined cycle gas turbines supplemented by gas - powered micro...\"
Remarquez, aussi, qu\'on a négligé d\'ajouter des tirets entre \"high efficiency\" et \"combined cycle\" pour les convertir en adjectifs.

http://www.benefit-physical-fitness.com/mensfitness.html
\"because fat is the principle fuel of the aerobic system.\"

http://www.quarterly-report.com/
\"providing funds to thin forests of dead trees -- the principle fuel of wildfires. \"

http://www.indcor.com.au/projects.htm
\"Backloaded from Swan Hill in fuel transporters to the principle fuel demand locations in the major capital cities.\"

http://users.erols.com/mwhite28/medvam/herdsmen.htm
\"Because wood is in short supply on the open prairie, the principle fuel of the cowboys is dried cattle dung,...\"

http://www.atvnews.com/output.cfm?id=33463
\"The main jet, normally a short and fat brass tube that is often connected to the needle jet, is the principle fuel delivery route \"

http://www.lafn.org/~dave/trans/energy/fuel-eff-20th-3.html
\"But in olden days (before 1920) when coal was the principle fuel used, it was often given in units of lb-coal/kwh. \"

https://www.getransportation.com/general/apps/marine_station...
\"It represents the extreme limit on the principle fuel properties
of cetane number, sulfur content and viscosity. \"

http://chrislad.worldonline.co.uk/page72.html
\"I have also read that coal (the principle fuel) was brought by ship up the river Dulas as late as 1900 to provide the fuel for the limekilns of Gwrych Estate.\"

http://www.regional.org.au/au/asa/2001/6/d/lisson.htm
\"In all cases, the principle fuel used is automotive diesel oil (ADO).\"

http://www.reliefweb.int/w/rwb.nsf/0/f065c6d3c345a65285256bf...
\"People do not possess adequate clothing and have no means of
heat as manure is the principle fuel and is now covered by snow.\"

http://www.tribuneindia.com/1999/99may13/science.htm
\"Thus, intermediate sources of energy like CH3OH can play a leading role with many advantages being associated with it to prove to be a principle fuel for 21s...\"
Je passe les autre erreurs dans cet extrait.

http://www.healthinschools.org/sh/diabetes.asp
\"Glucose, or sugar, is the brain\'s principle fuel.\"

http://www.edietsuk.co.uk/b2b/msn/news.cfm?article_id=1699
\"Under normal circumstances, the principle fuel for the body is glucose. \"

http://www.soulhealer.com/1776-0.htm
\"L-Glutamine is necessary for burning glycogen, a principle fuel for
the brain and also for stimulating a variety of neuro-functions.\"

http://www.fipc.ru/fipctest/regions/chelyab/survey.html
\"The principle fuel consumers are metallurgy and heat and electric power generation.\"

http://www.personalisedwhisky.com/Whisky/Distilling.HTML
\"This stage gives Scotch Whisky its distinctive smoky taste,
with peat being the principle fuel in Scottish Highlands. \"

Et cetera.


Aussi, les entrées complètes pour \"principle\" et \"principal\" dans le Merriam-Webster.

Pour PRINCIPAL

Main Entry: 1prin·ci·pal
Pronunciation: \'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l, -s&-b&l
Function: adjective
Etymology: Middle English, from Old French, from Latin
principalis, from princip-, princeps
1 : most important, consequential, or influential : CHIEF
2 : of, relating to, or constituting principal or a principal
usage see PRINCIPLE
- prin·ci·pal·ly /-s&-p(&-)lE, -s&-b&-lE, -splE/
adverb

Main Entry: 2principal
Function: noun
1 : a person who has controlling authority or is in a leading
position: as a : a chief or head man or woman b : the chief
executive officer of an educational institution c : one who
employs another to act as agent subject to the employer\'s
general control and instruction; specifically : the person from
whom an agent\'s authority derives d : the chief or an actual
participant in a crime e : the person primarily or ultimately liable
on a legal obligation f : a leading performer : STAR
2 : a matter or thing of primary importance: as a (1) : a capital
sum placed at interest, due as a debt, or used as a fund (2) : the
corpus of an estate, portion, devise, or bequest b : the
construction that gives shape and strength to a roof and is usually
one of several trusses; broadly : the most important member of
a piece of framing
usage see PRINCIPLE
- prin·ci·pal·ship /\'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l-\"ship,
-s&-b&l-/ noun


Pour PRINCIPLE

Main Entry: prin·ci·ple
Pronunciation: \'prin(t)-s(&-)p&l, -s&-b&l
Function: noun
Etymology: Middle English, modification of Middle French
principe, from Latin principium beginning, from princip-,
princeps initiator -- more at PRINCE
1 a : a comprehensive and fundamental law, doctrine, or
assumption b (1) : a rule or code of conduct (2) : habitual
devotion to right principles <a man of principle> c : the laws or
facts of nature underlying the working of an artificial device
2 : a primary source : ORIGIN
3 a : an underlying faculty or endowment <such principles of
human nature as greed and curiosity> b : an ingredient (as a
chemical) that exhibits or imparts a characteristic quality
4 capitalized, Christian Science : a divine principle : GOD
- in principle : with respect to fundamentals <prepared to
accept the proposition in principle>
usage Although nearly every handbook and many dictionaries
warn against confusing principle and principal, many people still
do. Principle is only a noun; principal is both adjective and
noun. If you are unsure which noun you want, read the definitions
in this dictionary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-06 13:12:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oups! J\'aurais dû écrire \"Sur le commentaire de jemo\".

cheungmo
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci énormément aux deux participants. J'ai beaucoup appris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jemo: c'était aussi ma première réaction, mais je me suis ravisé en tapant "principle fuel" dans le Googloscope. Trop de "principle fuel" pour que ce soit une faute de frappe, me suis-je dis. Alors je crois que j'ai encore appris quelquechose.
3 hrs

disagree  Hacene: principle doesn't mean principal. It is the principle of the system to work with this type of fuel. Furthermore, main fuel would be translated as you've said.
4 hrs
  -> Note: "principle" can *never* be an adjective.