KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

plâtre surcuit

French translation: anhydrous gypsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plâtre surcuit
French translation:anhydrous gypsum
Entered by: Simon Mountifield

07:36 Dec 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Plaster manufacturing
English term or phrase: plâtre surcuit
-four de cuisson rotatif horizontal à contact direct pour plâtre de type semi-hydrate, utilisé en préfabrication et en construction;
-four rotatif à contact direct à contre-courant pour plâtre surcuit.
BOB DE DENUS
anhydrous gypsum
Explanation:
...or anhydrous calcium sulphate.

Your document appears to refer to 2 types of gypsum: hemihydrate (in the first part of your example) and anhydrous.

Heating gypsum above 150°C partially dehydrates it, which is why it is called hemihydrate gypsum (also known as Plaster of Paris, calcium sulphate hemihydrate and calcined gypsum). If you heat it above 180°C to drive out the remaining water, you end up with an anhydrous form, known as anhydrous gypsum or anhydrous calcium sulphate.

(Definitions from the Penguin Dictionary of Building and Wikipedia).

As you can see in the French link below, it says that the profession calls this particular variety "surcuit". I'm don't remember ever hearing a particular nickname for it in English, but I'd use the more "formal" sounding term.
Selected response from:

Simon Mountifield
Grading comment
Thank you Spot on
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1anhydrous gypsum
Simon Mountifield
4High Density Plasterxxxgitacsurya


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plâtre surcuit
High Density Plaster


Explanation:
Overbaked and overcooked plaster don't seem to be used much though there is one hit for overbaked plaster -www.leidenuniv.nl/nino/aeb93/aeb93_5.html - 101k - 8 Dec 2004


    www.moxie-intl.com/glossary.htm - 101k - 8 Dec 2004
xxxgitacsurya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plâtre surcuit
anhydrous gypsum


Explanation:
...or anhydrous calcium sulphate.

Your document appears to refer to 2 types of gypsum: hemihydrate (in the first part of your example) and anhydrous.

Heating gypsum above 150°C partially dehydrates it, which is why it is called hemihydrate gypsum (also known as Plaster of Paris, calcium sulphate hemihydrate and calcined gypsum). If you heat it above 180°C to drive out the remaining water, you end up with an anhydrous form, known as anhydrous gypsum or anhydrous calcium sulphate.

(Definitions from the Penguin Dictionary of Building and Wikipedia).

As you can see in the French link below, it says that the profession calls this particular variety "surcuit". I'm don't remember ever hearing a particular nickname for it in English, but I'd use the more "formal" sounding term.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gypsum
    Reference: http://www.sfc.fr/Donnees/mater/platre/texpla.htm
Simon Mountifield
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Spot on

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Diu: The SFC is always a good reference site in terms of chemistry
41 mins
  -> Tks Helene - I must admit that it's the first time I've come across the site, but one that will go on my favourites list !