KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

LR, MR, HR

French translation: Note


03:50 Feb 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / water pollution
English term or phrase: LR, MR, HR
Il s'agit d'ajouter l'échantillon au réactif (mesures de DCO) :

"The operator just needs to add a small quantity of the sample - 2 mL for LR and MR, and 0.2 mL for HR analysis."
Julie Roy
Canada
French translation:Note
Explanation:
Il est tentant de penser que "L", "M" et "R" signifient "low", "medium" et "high". Partant de cette hypothèse, il est possible que "R" signifie "range". Mais cela relève de la pifométrie...

http://www.reagecon.com/assets/rhach-cod-vialcomparison-v2.p...

Selected response from:

JCEC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lr, mr, hr
Elodie Rousseau
3moderately repetitive, highly repetitivexxxsarahl
2Note
JCEC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lr, mr, hr
Note


Explanation:
Il est tentant de penser que "L", "M" et "R" signifient "low", "medium" et "high". Partant de cette hypothèse, il est possible que "R" signifie "range". Mais cela relève de la pifométrie...

http://www.reagecon.com/assets/rhach-cod-vialcomparison-v2.p...



JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lr, mr, hr
moderately repetitive, highly repetitive


Explanation:
si c'est de la génétique.

xxxsarahl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lr, mr, hr
lr, mr, hr


Explanation:
LR = Low Range dans Hardness Low Range Reagent
MR = Medium Range dans Hardness Medium Range Reagent
HR = High Range dans Hardness High Range Reagent

réactifs de dureté, si j'ai bien compris.


    Reference: http://www.hannacan.com/MSDS_fr.html
Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2