KudoZ home » English to French » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ramp and drip feature

French translation: Pont de graissage et dispositif de lavette


17:51 Feb 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: ramp and drip feature
A ramp and drip feature enables soft start and graduated dosing to prevent splashing or foaming of the product being pumped
Olivier Den Hartigh
France
French translation:Pont de graissage et dispositif de lavette
Explanation:
Dispositif de lavette ou de goutte à goutte.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Douard
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. J'ai finalement décidé de laisser Ramp and Drip dans l'immédiat (système propre à l'entreprise)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Pont de graissage et dispositif de lavetteAlexandra Douard
3fonctionnalité de démarrage progressif
Michel A.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fonctionnalité de démarrage progressif


Explanation:
*

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pont de graissage et dispositif de lavette


Explanation:
Dispositif de lavette ou de goutte à goutte.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Alexandra Douard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Merci pour votre aide. J'ai finalement décidé de laisser Ramp and Drip dans l'immédiat (système propre à l'entreprise)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci! :-)