KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Boat of God

French translation: Barque de Dieu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Boat of God
French translation:Barque de Dieu
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

17:46 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Boat of God
This is for a prop satellite on a TV show. Is bateau de Dieu good enough or is there a better term out there?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
il s'agit de l'Arche de Noé...

I pray God you and I are not one of those "many" deceived, by the "many" false prophets... and it is something essential, because Jesus compared "his Church" to the "Ark of Noah" in the same Sermon of the End of Times (Matt.24:37): At the times of Noah there were many good boats, built by experts, but the only boat that did not sink was the boat of Noah, because the only boat of God was the one where Noah was... at the End of Times there will also be many boats, many churches, but the only Church of Jesus Christ is where Peter is... the only one that will not sink.
Selected response from:

Romaine
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voir ci-dessous
Romaine
3le bateau béniRHELLER
3la barque de Dieu
DocteurPC
3arche divine
jemo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boat of god
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
il s'agit de l'Arche de Noé...

I pray God you and I are not one of those "many" deceived, by the "many" false prophets... and it is something essential, because Jesus compared "his Church" to the "Ark of Noah" in the same Sermon of the End of Times (Matt.24:37): At the times of Noah there were many good boats, built by experts, but the only boat that did not sink was the boat of Noah, because the only boat of God was the one where Noah was... at the End of Times there will also be many boats, many churches, but the only Church of Jesus Christ is where Peter is... the only one that will not sink.

Romaine
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vamoura
23 mins

agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
2 hrs

agree  Cécile Lambert
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boat of god
la barque de Dieu


Explanation:
je préfère ça au bateau personnellement

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boat of god
arche divine


Explanation:
suggestion
rien contre le "bateau de Dieu", l'"arche divine" c'est du PIE X donc ça a l'estampille...


textes_gratuits_complets_des_encycliques_des_papes -
... buisson qui brûle sans se consumer ; de David, chantant et sautant en conduisant l'arche divine ; d'Elie, apercevant la petite nuée qui monte de la mer. ...
www.jesusmarie.com/encyclique_ ad_diem_illum_laetissimum.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-26 05:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Si vous ne vous convertissez et ne devenez semblables aux petits enfants, vous n\'entrerez point dans le royaume des cieux. (Matth. XVIII, 3.) La première arche est restée sur la terre après le cataclysme , mais la nouvelle arche divine, Notre-Seigneur, est retourné au ciel quand le courroux divin a été apaisé et maintenant son corps innocent et pur est à la droite du Père\"
http://www.jesusmarie.com/jean_chrysostome_homelie_sur_le_ba...

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  RHELLER: your reference refers to David carrying the holy ark
6 hrs
  -> il s'agissait seulement d'illustrer l'utilisation de l'expression dans un contexte religieux. La 2ème référence est mieux ciblée.

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boat of god
le bateau béni


Explanation:
perhaps the agents are in a boat which needs "special" protection

Ainsi, lorsque l'heure sera venue, vous pourrez bondir du bateau noir et ... pont doré de ce bateau béni sur lequel vous voguerez désormais pour l'éternité. ...
www.bible-ouverte.ch/livres/ciel_a2.htm

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16