KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

curtain up festivals

French translation: festival dedié aux premières...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:curtain up festivals
French translation:festival dedié aux premières...
Entered by: Thomas Herbaut

11:08 Feb 20, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / modern dance
English term or phrase: curtain up festivals
"xxx performed different works by zzz that were presented in different contexts such as curtain up festivals, and improvisation and repertory evenings."

I get the impression this refers to a low-tech, informal performance (just bring the curtain up), but am not sure, and would like confirmation even if no French answer is proposed.

I see this phrase is used as the name of several festivals, but I think the meaning here is generic.

The original text may have been in Hebrew.
David Vaughn
festival dedié aux premières...
Explanation:
that would mean a festival were you can see premieres of many representations...could be another term that can fit better but I think the meaning would be that.

Cheers
Thomas
Selected response from:

Thomas Herbaut
Grading comment
This seems to be the closest to the examples I see - not necessarily premieres, but lesser known artists in any case. Thanks all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levée de rideau
Adrien Esparron
3présentation de créationsDominique Sempere-Gougerot
3festival dedié aux premières...
Thomas Herbaut
3festivals en plein air
Diane de Cicco
1-Shooting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festival dedié aux premières...


Explanation:
that would mean a festival were you can see premieres of many representations...could be another term that can fit better but I think the meaning would be that.

Cheers
Thomas

Thomas Herbaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This seems to be the closest to the examples I see - not necessarily premieres, but lesser known artists in any case. Thanks all.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levée de rideau


Explanation:
d'un festival, d'un événement culturel.


    Reference: http://jeunes.aquitaine.fr/index.php?act=81,0,33
Adrien Esparron
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB: oui: en levée de rideau
7 mins
  -> Merci Philippe !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Sorry I found no answer; I am not sure what it means, but maybe this link will help you.

www.danse94.com/manifestation/festival/2005/prog_pinto.htm

Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
présentation de créations


Explanation:
Born in Israel in 1976, Berg is a dancer and an independent choreographer. In 2003, he was awarded the first prize of the "International Serge Diaghilev Competition of Choreography Art". Danced in the Bat-Sheva Dance Company (1994 - 2000), and in 2000 was invited to work with Loyd Newson for the British "DV8 Physical Theater". Between 1999-2004 he choreographed different works for the "Curtain Up Festival" which were invited to perform in Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-20 12:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semblerait que ce soit aussi le nom d'une compagnie de ballet.

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
festivals en plein air


Explanation:
peut-être des festivals justement sur des plateaux en plein air et sans rideaux, d'où "curtain up"

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11