KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Stop-motion animation is something else that really impresses me (voir suite)

French translation: image par image


16:00 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Stop-motion animation is something else that really impresses me (voir suite)
(suite) and films like "Corpse bride" are an artistic masterpiece.
Ma question porte sur "stop-motion" animation ...

Merci d'avance
gilbertlu
French translation:image par image
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 16:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Cinematography
– Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Cinéma
– Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)



stop-motion camera Source CORRECT

stop-action camera Source CORRECT

single-frame camera Source caméra image par image Source CORRECT, FEM

caméra pour prises de vues image par image Source FEM
DEF – Cine camera fitted with an intervalometer which advances the film one frame at a time at predetermined intervals. Source
OBS – Used to achieve controllable time compression in recording puppet animation and in technical applications of cinematography. Source
DEF – Caméra cinématographique munie d'un intervallomètre permettant la prise automatique d'images isolées les unes après les autres selon des écarts de temps préréglés. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– stop motion camera
– stop action camera
– single frame camera

Animation image par image - WikipédiaL'animation image par image (stop motion et go motion en anglais) est une ... L'animation image fixe par image fixe (stop motion) consiste à prendre une ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_par_image


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'image fixe par image fixe'
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. À charge de revanche ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3image par image
Krystrad
4animation de mouvement d'arrêtShooting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stop-motion animation is something else that really impresses me (voir suite)
image par image


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-02-22 16:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. Domaine(s)
– Cinematography
– Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment

Domaine(s)
– Cinéma
– Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement)



stop-motion camera Source CORRECT

stop-action camera Source CORRECT

single-frame camera Source caméra image par image Source CORRECT, FEM

caméra pour prises de vues image par image Source FEM
DEF – Cine camera fitted with an intervalometer which advances the film one frame at a time at predetermined intervals. Source
OBS – Used to achieve controllable time compression in recording puppet animation and in technical applications of cinematography. Source
DEF – Caméra cinématographique munie d'un intervallomètre permettant la prise automatique d'images isolées les unes après les autres selon des écarts de temps préréglés. Source
KEY TERM(S)
– stop motion camera
– stop action camera
– single frame camera

Animation image par image - WikipédiaL'animation image par image (stop motion et go motion en anglais) est une ... L'animation image fixe par image fixe (stop motion) consiste à prendre une ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Image_par_image


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-02-22 16:05:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou 'image fixe par image fixe'

Krystrad
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. À charge de revanche ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marie-christine périé
28 mins

agree  Heather Socie
36 mins

agree  Robin Levey
4 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop-motion animation is something else that really impresses me (voir suite)
animation de mouvement d'arrêt


Explanation:
Aussi, ce site (qui est en construction):
http://www.clayanimator.com/french/menu.html


    Reference: http://myhero.com/myhero/go/filmfestival/animation_fr.asp
    Reference: http://www.dexigner.com/digital/news-fr1795.html
Shooting
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench