KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

curved snorkel

French translation: Périscope


23:35 Feb 22, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / technique
English term or phrase: curved snorkel
dans un commentaire audio (pour un dvd) :

-Do you want to talk about the snorkel--
-Oh, you want to give those things away?
-No, that's a technical term. It's a snorkel.
-Okay.
-Snorkel in the postbox.
-That shot where you saw her getting the mail through the postbox was a snorkel lens. A straight snorkel like a probe lens. Pushing in through the mailbox to meet her as they come and reveal them. Which is different to a curved snorkel, just so you know.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French translation:Périscope
Explanation:
Curved snorkel doit correspondre à périscope et straight snorkel à boroscope. Voir les catalogues de matériel dans les références.
Selected response from:

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Grading comment
merci, Jérôme
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tuba [COMMENT, NFG]
Tony M
3Périscope
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Périscope


Explanation:
Curved snorkel doit correspondre à périscope et straight snorkel à boroscope. Voir les catalogues de matériel dans les références.


    Reference: http://www.tsf.fr/fichesproduitsB.asp?idproduit=115
    Reference: http://www.technovision.fr/CatalogueTechnoVision2005Fr.pdf
Jérôme Haushalter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
merci, Jérôme

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You're on the right lines, but have just missed the point a little bit... Please see my answer for explanation.
1 day8 hrs

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuba [COMMENT, NFG]


Explanation:
First of all, Jérôme deserves all the credit for this one, but I think we've all been missing the point! The only reason I've chipped in with an answer is because I need the space to explain...

This person is a film director (etc.), right? And s/he's talking to a lay interviewer, who may not understand the technical terms...

So, s/he explains that the shot through the letterbox was done with a straight snorkel --- a special kind of probe lens that "reaches the parts other lenses cannot reach" --- and I'm sure this is what Jérôme has identified as a périscope (we do even sometimes call it that in UK English, cf. the Optex one in J's first ref.)

Our director (etc.) then goes on to explain, very patronizingly, that this (straight) kind is very different from the curved kind of snorkel, by which s/he means, the kind you go swimlming with (= un tuba).

Geddit ?

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173