KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

letterbox edition

French translation: format 16/9 ème


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letterbox edition
French translation:format 16/9 ème
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

10:11 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / DVD
English term or phrase: letterbox edition
"If I can just suggest also that nobody every watch this movie, or any movie in that matter in 4:3, always watch a letterbox edition. You'll miss too much. Oh, yeah, there's way too much out in the edges."
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
version (en format) « boîte à lettres » / 16:9 ème
Explanation:
FR also uses the literal translation of 'letterbox', though I can't say I like it very much!

Alternatively, these days, you can say 16:9ème, which is a somewhat imprecise usage, but lay people understand that to mean 'widescreen', which is all that is being referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 12:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MM has so rightly pointed out, all sorts of different aspect ratios, from 2.55:1 downwards, may be presented in 'letterbox' format. Many video cassettes and DVDs in my collection refer to 'Widescreen version' --- in the case of cassettes, this will mean 'masked down in letterbox format' (i.e. with black bands top and bottom). However, on DVD, this may or may not be 'masked letterbox', because it can also be 'genuine' widescreen (16:9, with possibly some masking if that wasn't the original aspect ration of the film).
But in fact, what the author is referring to here (somewhat loosely) is simply "watching films in some form of widescreen or another".

Over here in France, whatever the ACTUAL aspect ratio, 'widescreen' is all lumped together as '16/9ème', which seems to be the more commonly used term to describe TVs etc. (instead of 'widescreen' as we'd say in the UK)

By the way, in my headword answer, I was of course wrong to express it as 16:9 (even though that would be the correct way to express it as a ratio) --- but in France, we tend to refer to it as '16/9', i.e. literally 16 9ths (in other words, 1.77:1 in cinema parlance)

Hope that clears it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-24 08:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina's « boîte AUX lettres » is more in line with my original thinking, but I have come across both, so wasn't entirely sure...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6version (en format) « boîte à lettres » / 16:9 ème
Tony M
3 +1format letterbox
Jérôme Haushalter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
format letterbox


Explanation:
avec les bandes noires en haut et en bas ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-23 10:25:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les éditions DVD portent toujours l'indication "letterbox" quand le format d'origine est respecté...

Jérôme Haushalter
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtraddathy: oui! ou édition letterbox. cf définition: Format de vidéo qui ajoute des bandes noires en haut et bas de l’écran pour afficher sans déformation à l’intérieur du cadre un film. Utilisé pour diffuser sur un téléviseur 4:3 un film cinéma (par
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
version (en format) « boîte à lettres » / 16:9 ème


Explanation:
FR also uses the literal translation of 'letterbox', though I can't say I like it very much!

Alternatively, these days, you can say 16:9ème, which is a somewhat imprecise usage, but lay people understand that to mean 'widescreen', which is all that is being referred to here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-23 12:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As MM has so rightly pointed out, all sorts of different aspect ratios, from 2.55:1 downwards, may be presented in 'letterbox' format. Many video cassettes and DVDs in my collection refer to 'Widescreen version' --- in the case of cassettes, this will mean 'masked down in letterbox format' (i.e. with black bands top and bottom). However, on DVD, this may or may not be 'masked letterbox', because it can also be 'genuine' widescreen (16:9, with possibly some masking if that wasn't the original aspect ration of the film).
But in fact, what the author is referring to here (somewhat loosely) is simply "watching films in some form of widescreen or another".

Over here in France, whatever the ACTUAL aspect ratio, 'widescreen' is all lumped together as '16/9ème', which seems to be the more commonly used term to describe TVs etc. (instead of 'widescreen' as we'd say in the UK)

By the way, in my headword answer, I was of course wrong to express it as 16:9 (even though that would be the correct way to express it as a ratio) --- but in France, we tend to refer to it as '16/9', i.e. literally 16 9ths (in other words, 1.77:1 in cinema parlance)

Hope that clears it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-24 08:42:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Marina's « boîte AUX lettres » is more in line with my original thinking, but I have come across both, so wasn't entirely sure...

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 min
  -> Efharisto, Helen!

agree  Sabine Sur
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Sabine!

agree  Robin Levey: spot on! - although in the UK 'letter-box' format is often only 14:9, as a compromise between the demands of 'film buffs' and 'average viewers'
1 hr
  -> Thanks, MM! Indeed, that's true, but as I've explained in my added note, over here in France the usage is slightly different...

agree  Anne Girardeau
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Anne !

agree  Huguette Matte
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Huguette !

agree  Marina Dufour: « boîte aux lettres »
12 hrs
  -> Merci, Marina ! C'eest-ce que j'avais pensé au départ, mais j'en ai trouvé les 2, donc, hésitais...