KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Vehicle wrangler

French translation: cascadeur 4 roues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Vehicle wrangler
French translation:cascadeur 4 roues
Entered by: xxxmediamatrix

19:21 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / credits
English term or phrase: Vehicle wrangler
No particular context. This expression appears in the credits of a documentary. Thanks for your help!
Mona G
cascadeur 4 roues
Explanation:
cascadeur would be the normal translation of 'stunt artist' (which is what a wrangler is). '4 roues' makes the distinction (if necessary) vis à vis stunt artists flying aeroplanes, martial arts specialists, people who jump off high buildings, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming the stunts didn't involve motorbikes or bulldozers ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cascadeur 4 roues
Robin Levey
4pilote
Sylvie Updegraff
4 -1cimportamentaliste animalier, maître animalIrina Stanescu
2 -1Vehicule : Wrangler
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle wrangler
pilote


Explanation:
Wrangler veut dire cow-boy généralement. Je pense que le mot est utilisé ici peut-être parce qu'il y avait des cascades en voiture ou parce qu'il fallait beaucoup d'adresse pour conduire le véhicule. C'est pour cette raison qu'il me semble que pilote conviendrait.

Sylvie Updegraff
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Pas vraiment ; c'est simplement qqu'un qui s'occupe de véhicules...
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vehicle wrangler
Vehicule : Wrangler


Explanation:
Il existe un jeep "Wrangler". Il pourrait s'agir tout simplement de la marque de la voiture utilisée (surtout s'il y a pas de nom en face)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-08 20:13:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..s'il n'y a pas...


    Reference: http://www.jeep.com/wrangler
Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bien vu mais, malheureusement, il y a un nom en face :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Non, il s'agit de l'appellation d'un emploi spécifique
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vehicle wrangler
cascadeur 4 roues


Explanation:
cascadeur would be the normal translation of 'stunt artist' (which is what a wrangler is). '4 roues' makes the distinction (if necessary) vis à vis stunt artists flying aeroplanes, martial arts specialists, people who jump off high buildings, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 21:14:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm assuming the stunts didn't involve motorbikes or bulldozers ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, except the 'wrangler' isn't necssarily a stunt artist as such, often just a 'marshall'
2 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vehicle wrangler
cimportamentaliste animalier, maître animal


Explanation:
Wrangler
AKA: Animal handler, vehicle wrangler
A person who is responsible for the care and control of entities used on a set that can't be spoken with. This person is typically a professional, certainly with expertise in handling the item, often with expertise in handling the item on a movie set.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-02-08 19:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*COMportamentaliste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-02-08 19:53:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/W

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-02-08 19:56:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sil s'agit d'un documentaire ou il y a des animaux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-02-08 19:57:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*s'il

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-08 19:59:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sinon, OPERATEUR MACHINES, je dirais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 20:40:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alors je dirais OPERATEUR MACHINES.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 21:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Machiniste

Irina Stanescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Il ne s'agit pas du tout d'animaux, ici.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Oui, j'avais bien compris ! // Dans les VF que j'ai vu en salle, le plus souvent j'ai vu "wrangler"
3 hrs
  -> Non... je n'ai pas contesté, j'ai demandé. C'était une vraie question. Ca s'appelle comment, en français ?