KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

BCU

French translation: big close-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BCU
French translation:big close-up
Entered by: Mario CANTINELLI

16:59 Feb 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / acronyms
English term or phrase: BCU
In the slug-line of a film script. Anyone know a good online glossary for this kind of acronym?
Mario CANTINELLI
big close-up
Explanation:
du front jusqu'au menton

ca vous va ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 17:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zerocut.com/tech/film_terms.html

c'est tout ce que j'ai pu trouver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 18:04:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J'habite Saint Martin. Si vous faites un detour, avec plaisir. On peut boire un cafe ensemble.
Selected response from:

Irina Stanescu
Grading comment
merci, très utile!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3très gros plan
Nathalie Elson
3 +2big close-upIrina Stanescu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bcu
très gros plan


Explanation:
BCU : Big close up : très gros plan en français

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-02-17 17:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also found this in a word document :
Types of shot:
WS - Wide Shot (subject small in frame)
LS - Long Shot (head to toe)
MS - Medium Shot (from waist up)
MCU - Medium close-up (from upper chest)
CU - Close-up (head and shoulders)
BCU - Big close-up (forehead to chin)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutes (2007-02-17 17:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And another interesting french-english glossary
http://cinesud.toulouse.free.fr/info-lexique-f.html


    Reference: http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/defi/t/tresgros.htm
Nathalie Elson
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
11 mins

agree  Diane de Cicco
12 mins

agree  Irina Stanescu
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bcu
big close-up


Explanation:
du front jusqu'au menton

ca vous va ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-17 17:09:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zerocut.com/tech/film_terms.html

c'est tout ce que j'ai pu trouver...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-17 18:04:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

J'habite Saint Martin. Si vous faites un detour, avec plaisir. On peut boire un cafe ensemble.

Irina Stanescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, très utile!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again! Any chance of seeing you in Guadeloupe between Feb. 25 and March 25? I'd be happy to buy you a drink... en tout bien tout honneur, bien sûr!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Elson: oops sorry, hadn't seen your answer, I agree!
14 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  Diane de Cicco
18 mins
  -> Merci.