KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

when it comes up snake eyes

French translation: Etre frappé par le mauvais oeil/sort


16:43 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / dialogue
English term or phrase: when it comes up snake eyes
Je n'ai aucune idée de ce qu'ils veulent dire... Annonce faite dans un cabaret par le présentateur avant l'arrivée de la chanteuse sexy...
"You might be a high roller, furs and rings. But when it comes up snake eyes, it don’t mean a thing. Ladies and gentlemen, Miss Madelaine Bondurant..."
Sophieanne
United States
French translation:Etre frappé par le mauvais oeil/sort
Explanation:
Ou bien "la poisse" ou encore "la scoumoune" beaucoup plus familier...

Mais ce sont juste des suggestions :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-09 09:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'autres idées en passant :
Quand le sort s'acharne
Quand la guigne/poisse vous tombe dessus
Toujours en restant dans la notion de "bad luck"
Selected response from:

Nathalie Milliet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Etre frappé par le mauvais oeil/sortNathalie Milliet
4Mais viennent les yeux d'un serpentGermaine07
3double un (aux dés).
Jonathan MacKerron
1 +1mais quand vient un coup de malchance,alexandre kounde
2qaund ça ne vaut tripettekatsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double un (aux dés).


Explanation:
Hachette

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mais viennent les yeux d'un serpent


Explanation:
Mais viennent les yeux d'un serpent, il ne signifient pas grand chose.
Tout just pour leur demontrer que leur glameur n'auront pas d'effet devant un serpent affame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-03-08 17:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais quand viennent les yeux d'un serpent je voulais dire

Germaine07
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: il s'agit d'un jeu de dés
4 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mais quand vient un coup de malchance,


Explanation:
"Snake eyes

In gambling, snake eyes is the outcome of rolling the dice in a game of craps and getting only one pip on each die. The pair of pips resembles a pair of eyes, which is appended to the term 'snake' because of the long-standing association of this word with treachery and betrayal.

**Because this is the lowest possible roll, and will often be a loser in many dice games, the term has been employed in a more general usage as a reference to bad luck.**

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Snake_eyes

High roller
Someone that bets very big.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=safari&rls=en&defl...

Une suggestion.


alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
qaund ça ne vaut tripette


Explanation:
can't get the dice in... not sure if you could say "quand le lancer (de dés) ne vaut tripette", but an attempt to give a more slangy tone...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 17:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant quand of course, not the rather mysterious qaund

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 20:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

m'enfin, j'ai pas les yeux en face des trous! Quand ça ne vaut pas tripette

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Etre frappé par le mauvais oeil/sort


Explanation:
Ou bien "la poisse" ou encore "la scoumoune" beaucoup plus familier...

Mais ce sont juste des suggestions :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-09 09:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D'autres idées en passant :
Quand le sort s'acharne
Quand la guigne/poisse vous tombe dessus
Toujours en restant dans la notion de "bad luck"

Nathalie Milliet
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Val Traductions
1 hr

neutral  rousselures: Pas en amérique du Nord... :-D
14 hrs

agree  Charles Gounouf
15 hrs