KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

boutique studio

French translation: studio clé en main ?


05:14 Mar 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: boutique studio
J'en suis à "petit studio" ... on peut sans doute faire beaucoup mieux !
e2f
United States
French translation:studio clé en main ?
Explanation:
Si on parle de télévision, je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit si petit que ça...
"Dubai Studio City (DSC) announced yesterday the completion of 18 boutique studios for broadcasting activities. Regional and international broadcasters have booked 15 of the studios to launch new television channels. Each boutique studio will provide 6,000 square feet of office spaces, while studio areas will range from 1,000-3,000 square feet. Designs of all the units correspond to international standards to meet the high-end production requirements. The boutique studios will be equipped with high-power feed and AC capacity, as well as uplink connectivity".
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticleNew.asp?col=§i...

Par contre, s'il s'agit de studios de son, c'est autre chose...
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est correct merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3atelier-boutique
Diane de Cicco
3studio personnelDominique Sempere-Gougerot
1 +1studio clé en main ?
rousselures


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studio clé en main ?


Explanation:
Si on parle de télévision, je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit si petit que ça...
"Dubai Studio City (DSC) announced yesterday the completion of 18 boutique studios for broadcasting activities. Regional and international broadcasters have booked 15 of the studios to launch new television channels. Each boutique studio will provide 6,000 square feet of office spaces, while studio areas will range from 1,000-3,000 square feet. Designs of all the units correspond to international standards to meet the high-end production requirements. The boutique studios will be equipped with high-power feed and AC capacity, as well as uplink connectivity".
http://www.khaleejtimes.com/DisplayArticleNew.asp?col=§i...

Par contre, s'il s'agit de studios de son, c'est autre chose...


rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Je pense que c'est correct merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I think you're right, I think the 'boutique' here is to be regarded rather like 'bureau' services — provided for you to rent as required.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Tony! Not sure how to translate though...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studio personnel


Explanation:
proposition

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atelier-boutique


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un artiste-artisan

Diane de Cicco
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11