KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

French lite

French translation: French lite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:French lite
French translation:French lite
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

17:46 Mar 18, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / technique/matériel
English term or phrase: French lite
- I got a sample of that projection screen material you wanted. It's pretty rare. It's called French lite.
- Who uses it?
- The only movie company shooting on the island right now.
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
French lite
Explanation:
I think you'll find this is the proper name of this type of material, and as such, should not be translated. Other types of screen material are called, for example, 'Perlite' — though I rather fail to see the connection with a company that is SHOOTING films...?

Do note, however, that Scotchlite ® [made by 3M] is a high-reflectivity material used when shooting special FX, so this might be some variant on that.

I do have just this little nagging doubt that the person speaking is 'inventing' the term ironically, to sort of say that this is a French product, not Scotch — but I think that theory is pretty far-fetched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 18:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They do, after all say: "It's called French lite"
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks, Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1style français / imitation / à la manière de
José Quinones
1 +2French lite
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
french lite
style français / imitation / à la manière de


Explanation:
Lite est utilisé pour dire qu'une chose est semblable à une autre mais manque de beaucoup de ses qualités

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minutes (2007-03-18 18:07:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oup.com/oald-bin/web_getald7index1a.pl

José Quinones
Djibouti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTA83: tout à fait
22 mins
  -> merci

neutral  Tony M: But surely the way it is used in the sentence would tend to make this unlikely?
44 mins
  -> il est vrai que l'explication est hasardeuse dans le contexte mais on sait que le style français est inimitable !!!!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
French lite


Explanation:
I think you'll find this is the proper name of this type of material, and as such, should not be translated. Other types of screen material are called, for example, 'Perlite' — though I rather fail to see the connection with a company that is SHOOTING films...?

Do note, however, that Scotchlite ® [made by 3M] is a high-reflectivity material used when shooting special FX, so this might be some variant on that.

I do have just this little nagging doubt that the person speaking is 'inventing' the term ironically, to sort of say that this is a French product, not Scotch — but I think that theory is pretty far-fetched.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-18 18:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They do, after all say: "It's called French lite"

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
thanks, Tony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy R: Not sure but I'll side with the view on irony
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandy! Hard to be sure, isn't it?

agree  rousselures: They need a projection screen to watch the "dailies"... I'm sure they invented the brand name, why "french"? The rest of the text might tell us...
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rousselures! It's pretty unusual to actually project rushes these days, but then again, who knows here?

neutral  jean-jacques alexandre: I would tend to agree with you, but...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, J-J!