KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Whole-house installed sound

French translation: système (audio) multipièce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Whole-house installed sound
French translation:système (audio) multipièce
Entered by: Muriel Louchart

13:08 Apr 3, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Klipsch - hi-fi speakers and cinema sound system
English term or phrase: Whole-house installed sound
With integrated whole-house audio becoming more popular than ever, Klipsch now has over 40 architectural offerings to better serve the residential contracting market.

Je l'ai sur le bout de la langue, merci de votre aide
Muriel Louchart
France
système (audio) multipièce
Explanation:
ou "sonorisation multipièce" - voir GDT pour "whole-house audio system" et ggl
Selected response from:

babelwork
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3système (audio) multipièce
babelwork
3audio domotique/ domotique hi-fijean-jacques alexandre
3 -1système audio/son ambiophoniquexxxEuqinimod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
whole-house installed sound
système (audio) multipièce


Explanation:
ou "sonorisation multipièce" - voir GDT pour "whole-house audio system" et ggl

babelwork
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
3 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Anne Diamantidis
4 mins
  -> merci bien!

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté
11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
whole-house installed sound
audio domotique/ domotique hi-fi


Explanation:
a bit technical certainly, but I believe that it could work

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whole-house installed sound
système audio/son ambiophonique


Explanation:
Ambiophonique est le terme employé au niveau du son pour désigner l'équivalent du home-cinema au niveau de l'image.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  babelwork: Vous avez raison : c'est le terme pour un type de son "Surround", mais pas pour un système dans toute la maison !
3 days10 hrs