KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hits the mark

French translation: va "mark-er" les esprits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hits the mark
French translation:va "mark-er" les esprits
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:38 Apr 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: hits the mark
This new action flick hits the Mark.

Il y a un jeu de mot car l'acteur s'appelle Mark xxx
Nathalie Reis
va "mark-er" les esprits
Explanation:
mais si on connaissait son nom de famille, on pourrait peut-être faire mieux - et encore...
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Joli en effet, merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4va "mark-er" les espritsxxxCMJ_Trans
4est/fait image de MarkxxxEuqinimod
3 +1Mark / Marque un butMelzie
3 +1fait mouchejean-jacques alexandre
3se démarkJock
3fera marque
Roger McKeon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se démark


Explanation:
.

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mark / Marque un but


Explanation:
for the play on words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-04 10:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or marque les esprits

Melzie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Diamantidis: "Mark un but" cést bien vu aussi !
1 hr
  -> merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
va "mark-er" les esprits


Explanation:
mais si on connaissait son nom de famille, on pourrait peut-être faire mieux - et encore...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Joli en effet, merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: great stuff CMJ
3 mins
  -> speciality "corn" - to my shame. A ma décharge, j'ai travaillé pendant des années avec un type qui était plus fort que moi dans ce domaine...il me reste quelques sequelles

agree  Anne Diamantidis: Joli !!!
58 mins

agree  Irina Stanescu
1 hr

agree  alexandre kounde
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fait mouche


Explanation:
But in this case we unfortunately miss the pun

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babelwork: we do but IMHO it's better sometimes not to try too hard...
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fera marque


Explanation:
Je n'ose pas "fera mark".



Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
est/fait image de Mark


Explanation:
Il faudrait mettre Mark en italiques pour dénoter le jeu de mots.

xxxEuqinimod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16