KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"we'll have nothing but fun set to music"

French translation: pour nous ce ne sera que du plaisir mis en musique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"we'll have nothing but fun set to music"
French translation:pour nous ce ne sera que du plaisir mis en musique
Entered by: FX Fraipont

19:44 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / music
English term or phrase: "we'll have nothing but fun set to music"
Fred Astaire said to Ginger Rogers : "we'll have nothing but fun set to music"

Je comprend l'idée générale, mais je n'arrive pas à la retranscrire et "set to" me gène...auriez-vous des suggestions ? merci
valco
pour nous ce ne sera que du plaisir mis en musique
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pour nous ce ne sera que du plaisir mis en musique
FX Fraipont
3Nous ne ferons rien que de nous amuser en musique
Emma Paulay
3notre vie ne sera faite que de plaisir en musiqueJulietteC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour nous ce ne sera que du plaisir mis en musique


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
11 hrs
  -> merci

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"we\'ll have nothing but fun set to music\"
notre vie ne sera faite que de plaisir en musique


Explanation:
Autre proposition...

JulietteC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nous ne ferons rien que de nous amuser en musique


Explanation:
Nous nous amuserons avec la musique comme toile de fond

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-09-13 11:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nous nous amuserons sur fond musical

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English