KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

go suck it

French translation: va te faire foutre !


13:40 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / slang
English term or phrase: go suck it
This is an extract from a movie, the interview of a famous TV host :

My father moved to Maine and left us behind.
He left a note on my pillow, and he said :
"Little Ronnie, *go suck it*. Your dad, Claude."
ALemeunier
France
French translation:va te faire foutre !
Explanation:
autre suggestion !
Selected response from:

Anne Girardeau
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4va te faire foutre !Anne Girardeau
2 +1va te faire cuire un oeuf
NancyLynn
3 -1ne bronche pas
Sylvia Rochonnat


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
va te faire cuire un oeuf


Explanation:
as in, go suck an egg, which is what I believe this refers to... but low confidence, because I'm surmising from the short context.

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
va te faire foutre !


Explanation:
autre suggestion !

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Rochonnat: je pense que c'est un peu trop violent, ici
2 hrs
  -> mais "go suck it" est très violent !

neutral  Andreas THEODOROU: idem
2 hrs
  -> réponse idem

agree  hirselina: A mon avis "Go suck it" a des connotations sexuelles évidentes et est beaucoup plus brutal et vulgaire que "va te faire cuire un oeuf".
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  siragui: no problem
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Melzie: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=suck it
6 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
16 hrs
  -> merci !

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ne bronche pas


Explanation:
sois courageux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 minutes (2007-09-14 14:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prends sur toi
Ne la ramène pas
Va voir ailleurs si j’y suis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 minutes (2007-09-14 14:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Va pleurer dans les jupes de ta mère


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=suck+it+up
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andrew Levine: You seem to be confusing "suck it" and "suck it up," two very different phrases.
2 hrs