KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Branching

French translation: avec scénarios alternatifs


14:16 Sep 14, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / DVD
English term or phrase: Branching
2-disc set includes all 3 movie versions with *branching*
Christiane Lalonde
Canada
French translation:avec scénarios alternatifs
Explanation:
je crois que cela pourrait convenir
Selected response from:

zlynx
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3avec scénarios alternatifszlynx
4 +1branchement sans coupure
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
branching
avec scénarios alternatifs


Explanation:
je crois que cela pourrait convenir

zlynx
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Caretta: je préfère cette option car elle est très explicite. Quite à traduire un nouveau terme anglais en français, qu'on comprenne bien de quoi il s'agit.
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: As Paola says.....
15 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day14 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
branching
branchement sans coupure


Explanation:
"DVD 3 - Les différents montages du film (en seamless branching) ... devrait être très intéressante car totalement différente des quatre autres versions avec ..."
http://www.gamekult.com/blog/sebhades/72104/DVD Les androide...

"Le premier disque propose de voir les deux versions du film (US ou UK, la dernière ajoutant la chanson Superheroes à la fin) grâce à un branchement sans coupure (seamless branching, une option trop peu utilisée du standard DVD). "
http://www.dvdenfrancais.com/dvd_titres/index_critiques_temp...

"Seamless branching is a mechanism used on DVDs to allow the DVD player to jump to a different scene after finishing one. The most common purpose is to have several versions of a scene within one film, without having to store the entire film on the DVD several times."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seamless_branching

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks