KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

toss to break

French translation: pause publicité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toss to break
French translation:pause publicité
Entered by: FX Fraipont

17:36 Oct 28, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / jeux télévisés
English term or phrase: toss to break
dans le script d'une émission de jeu télévisée...
l'annonce de la pause publicité ?

Merci pour votre aide !
Marie-Hélène
France
pause publicité
Explanation:
TOSS TO BREAK
STICK AROUND, MORE EYEWITNESS NEWS AFTER THE BREAK.
http://www.wchstv.com/newsroom/showscripts/11sat.shtml

his is a toss to break giving viewers a chance to call in ...
[Click for more information] Watch video - 31 sec - Rated 5.0 out of 5.0
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-gG_7K6z6w
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pause publicité
FX Fraipont
3une courte pause avant la finale
Catherine CHAUVIN
2tirage au sort pour départager (les ex æquo)
Michel A.


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tirage au sort pour départager (les ex æquo)


Explanation:
une supposition

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: in that case, 'toss' would mean 'toss a coin' pile ou face
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pause publicité


Explanation:
TOSS TO BREAK
STICK AROUND, MORE EYEWITNESS NEWS AFTER THE BREAK.
http://www.wchstv.com/newsroom/showscripts/11sat.shtml

his is a toss to break giving viewers a chance to call in ...
[Click for more information] Watch video - 31 sec - Rated 5.0 out of 5.0
www.youtube.com/watch?v=7-gG_7K6z6w

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but I don't think it's actually the 'pause' itself, but rather, the short intro the presenter gives to link into the break: "Here's a short commercial break, then we'll be right back!" etc.
8 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une courte pause avant la finale


Explanation:
On voit souvent cela en France, dans les jeux télévisés. Histoire de passer quelques pubs avant de connaître qui sera le gagnant.
grrrr..... :-)

Catherine CHAUVIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Again, I don't believe the term refrs to the commercial break itself, but rather, to the presenter's brief introduction to it
22 mins