KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

the terrible virus that was incurable and man-made

French translation: le terrible et indestructible virus créé par l'homme


16:33 Jan 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film "Je suis une légende"
English term or phrase: the terrible virus that was incurable and man-made
mon problème: man made.
Merci d'avance
gilbertlu
French translation:le terrible et indestructible virus créé par l'homme
Explanation:
http://www.cinemasgaumontpathe.com/films/je-suis-une-legende...
Selected response from:

Kévin Bacquet
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6le terrible et indestructible virus créé par l'homme
Kévin Bacquet
4le terrible et incurable virus synthétiqueNickolas007


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
le terrible et indestructible virus créé par l'homme


Explanation:
http://www.cinemasgaumontpathe.com/films/je-suis-une-legende...

Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIBB
2 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Najib Aloui
1 hr
  -> Merci Najib!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Merci Assimina!

agree  Taoufik Allah Afkinich
9 hrs
  -> Merci Taoufik!

agree  cenek tomas
19 hrs
  -> Merci Kenny!

agree  Cyril Georget
1 day3 hrs

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le terrible et incurable virus synthétique


Explanation:
Je pense que l'on peut traduire incurable par son homologue français ; par ailleurs, "man-made" peut se traduire par synthétique ou artificiel mais le premier me semble meilleur. Néanmoins, on comprend bien qu'il a été crée par l'homme.

Nickolas007
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench