KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

advance crew

French translation: équipe préparatoire


10:16 Mar 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / theatre
English term or phrase: advance crew
Bonjour,

comment appelleriez-vous cette équipe ? équipe complémentaire ? spécialisée ? pour 6 crew j'ai mis "équipe de travail"
"The Company agrees to provide the Production and the following mutually agreed personnel to the Presenter 8 cast, 6 crew, and 1 musician (the “Touring Company”) and 2 additional crew members (the “Advance Crew”)"
Laurence Bourel
French translation:équipe préparatoire
Explanation:
sens des mots
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
ça a l'air de correspondre, d'autant que le § suivant est "rehearsal and technical preparation". merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3équipe préparatoireJean-Marc Tapernoux
4équipe de prospection
gabuss
3 +1équipe de repérageAnne Girardeau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
équipe préparatoire


Explanation:
sens des mots

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ça a l'air de correspondre, d'autant que le § suivant est "rehearsal and technical preparation". merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  wordbridge
7 hrs

agree  Roger McKeon: (comme dans "advance team", ou "advance party")
1 day2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
équipe de repérage


Explanation:
autre suggestion... ça dépend

Anne Girardeau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Begona
3 hrs
  -> Merci !

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équipe de prospection


Explanation:
je pense

gabuss
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench