KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Researcher

French translation: documentaliste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Researcher
French translation:documentaliste
Entered by: Sylvia Rochonnat

13:58 Apr 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Professions du cinéma
English term or phrase: Researcher
Y'a-t-il une AOC cinoche ? (j'me vois pas mettre chercheur)

Merci d'avance
Michel A.
documentaliste
Explanation:
proposé par le dico de l'anglais des médias et du multimédia (langues pour tous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-04-04 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=779

http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/documentation_inter...
Selected response from:

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Recherchiste/DocumentalisteAmina Belguendouz
3 +1Recherchiste / (recherchiste/documentaliste )
socratisv
3documentaliste
Sylvia Rochonnat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
researcher
documentaliste


Explanation:
proposé par le dico de l'anglais des médias et du multimédia (langues pour tous)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-04-04 14:04:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.studyrama.com/article.php3?id_article=779

http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/documentation_inter...

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oui, c'est une trad classique ; mais est-tu sûre que ça s'applique aux métiers du ciné ? (y a-t-il des réfs ?) Merci


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
researcher
Recherchiste / (recherchiste/documentaliste )


Explanation:
http://dico.monemploi.com/R/1730Recherchisteradiotelevision....

Le terme est assez courant au Canada; il y a également quelques 1000 références sur des sites français (.fr).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
socratisv
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Farina: documentaliste de ou du cinéma. Voir site. http://www.studya.com/formations_metiers/documentation_inter...
23 hrs

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
researcher
Recherchiste/Documentaliste


Explanation:

en effet les deux termes existent
www.cinecours.com/recherchiste.htm


    Reference: http://www.cinecours.com/recherchiste.htm
Amina Belguendouz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench