KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

straight film

French translation: film classique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:straight film
French translation:film classique
Entered by: lien

02:49 Nov 11, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
English term or phrase: straight film
un film normal ? nooon..
un film habituel ?
un film quoi ?
lien
Netherlands
tu es sur la bonne piste
Explanation:
je crois que ça veut dire un film classique
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci et sylvain aussi pour la confirm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5film hétéro
NatalieD
3 +2tu es sur la bonne pistexxxsarahl
2 +2film hétéro
Carolingua
2un film simple
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
film hétéro


Explanation:
Je ne sais absolument pas si je suis sur la bonne piste, mais c'est mieux que rien pendant que les autres dorment et que nous veillons au grain...

NatalieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr

agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  toubabou: voici pourquoi j'en reste à la trad technique
2 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: oui si c'est en opposition à film gay/lesbien
5 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
14 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
film hétéro


Explanation:
All I can think is that maybe it means "straight" as opposed to "gay"--but I might be way off because I don't know anything about film lingo.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jemo
1 hr

agree  Soizic CiFuentes
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tu es sur la bonne piste


Explanation:
je crois que ça veut dire un film classique

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci et sylvain aussi pour la confirm.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain Leray: oui, si c'est en opposition à film porno
3 hrs
  -> merci, S !

agree  Gayle Wallimann
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
un film simple


Explanation:
bonne nuit !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 42 mins (2003-11-11 17:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe Carolingua and Natalie are right :)Google search:

Subject: job in adult straight film


Author:
tom ring
[ Next Thread | Previous Thread | Next Message | Previous Message ]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Date Posted: 19:17:54 06/24/02 Mon

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I\'m thirty years old very good looking would like to act
in adult films 5\'5in 140lbs cau. swimmer body very buff,
blond hair blue eyes. Can perform for parties or dates
anything but this suckie job I have. I\'m hard just writing this. Any offers would be answered the same day. I don\'t
answer crap mail. I will have to get stills open for interviews. Live on north lake shore in chicago



Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian