KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

FREEK WEEK TONIGHT

French translation: nuit de l'horreur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freek week tonight
French translation:nuit de l'horreur

09:48 Jan 19, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / cinema
English term or phrase: FREEK WEEK TONIGHT
It refers to the program of a cinema, it's what you can read on the cinema front (electronic display)
I can't find the word "freek" but considering that the movie is "The Fly" I would say, nuit de l'horreur (?)
Sibylle
nuit de l'horreur
Explanation:
Freak est l'orthographe du dictionaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 09:55:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nuit de l\'épouvante aussi

La République de Seine-et-Marne: Cinéma : les programmes - [ Translate this page ]
Cinéma : les programmes La République Publié le 28 octobre 2002 ... Nuit de l’épouvante
Samedi à partir de 21 h (forfait 4 films et petit déjeuner : 13 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 09:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nuit de l\'épouvante aussi

La République de Seine-et-Marne: Cinéma : les programmes - [ Translate this page ]
Cinéma : les programmes La République Publié le 28 octobre 2002 ... Nuit de l’épouvante
Samedi à partir de 21 h (forfait 4 films et petit déjeuner : 13 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-19 09:57:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The title refers to both, a program and a movie - argh, Sybille grades faster than my inspiration. Need more tea.
Selected response from:

rene_teews
Grading comment
I know that, that's why I ask because it's confusing but I'm not sure whether it refers to the program or a film. Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FreakxxxAlex Zelkind
5freak
Ioana Costache
4nuit de l'horreur
rene_teews
3La nuit de l'étrange
Sylvia Rochonnat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Freak


Explanation:
Monstre
Caprice de la nature

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freak


Explanation:
it should have been @freak@, not @freek@.

freak week = semaine anormale, mais ta version est meilleure, je crois

Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
La nuit de l'étrange


Explanation:
--

Sylvia Rochonnat
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 95

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
freek week tonight
nuit de l'horreur


Explanation:
Freak est l'orthographe du dictionaire

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 09:55:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nuit de l\'épouvante aussi

La République de Seine-et-Marne: Cinéma : les programmes - [ Translate this page ]
Cinéma : les programmes La République Publié le 28 octobre 2002 ... Nuit de l’épouvante
Samedi à partir de 21 h (forfait 4 films et petit déjeuner : 13 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-01-19 09:55:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nuit de l\'épouvante aussi

La République de Seine-et-Marne: Cinéma : les programmes - [ Translate this page ]
Cinéma : les programmes La République Publié le 28 octobre 2002 ... Nuit de l’épouvante
Samedi à partir de 21 h (forfait 4 films et petit déjeuner : 13 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-19 09:57:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The title refers to both, a program and a movie - argh, Sybille grades faster than my inspiration. Need more tea.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
I know that, that's why I ask because it's confusing but I'm not sure whether it refers to the program or a film. Thanks