KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

in the flyest gear in the world

French translation: elle creve l'écran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: in the flyest gear in the world
French translation:elle creve l'écran
Entered by: xxxsarahl

02:39 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: in the flyest gear in the world
She is still in the flyest gear in the world.
Non, la il faut vraiment s'y mettre a plusieurs, serieux !
lien
Netherlands
elle creve l'écran
Explanation:
sans contexte, je nage...
Selected response from:

xxxsarahl
Grading comment
Merci a tous ! :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for your informationRHELLER
4des fringues de foliePeachPoint
4To be in high gear: Etre survolté/Péter le feuJulie BEILLE - FOLTZ
3Elle est encore fringuée comme une déesse
Jean-Luc Dumont
3elle creve l'écranxxxsarahl
3elle porte toujours des trucs à te faire planer
Genestelle
1Elle porte encorexxxBourth


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Elle porte encore


Explanation:
les fringues avec le plus grand nombre de braguettes à fermeture éclair ....????

Dieu seulement sait ....

What is this part of? Some dumb song?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 02:50:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ca plane pour elle??? Tout bouge??? (she\'s in the HIGHest gear (vitesse) )

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for your information


Explanation:
fly is cool and gear is clothes

10 definitions of gear.


gear
12 votes

A slang term for clothing often used in films by Kevin Smith

Then she was going to strip off her gear, but oh no its a PG movie!




gear
4 votes






gear
3 votes

a sarcastic term for a "cool" person or clothes

Yeah, you're gear dude!


"New" 80's and Vintage T-shirts Sale: And More Hot Stuff for Cool Peoplegear
3 votes

any type of clothing that you wear.

Dude, you got some kick ass gear!
--------------

Look up:


Urban Dictionary is a slang dictionary with your definitions. Define your world.

19 definitions of fly.

fly
28 votes

cool, in style

He was drivin some fly ass car





Urban Dictionary t-shirts: sport your Urban Dictionary stylefly
22 votes

something or someone that is particularly attractive.

That girl is fly in her thong and boots.







--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-10 03:37:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the length and my French slang is not up to date.
HTH bonsoir Lien :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-10 04:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fly here has NOTHING to do with braguette


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=gear
    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=fly
RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE: It sounds like yu are in the good way...
43 mins
  -> merci Thierry :-) just trying to help Lien considering William is gone

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des fringues de folie


Explanation:
gear = fringues, tenue(s), vetements
fly = sensationnel, cool, attirant, delirant

de folie = sensationnel, cool, attirant, delirant, qui force l'admiration

PeachPoint

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To be in high gear: Etre survolté/Péter le feu


Explanation:
J'ai trouvé dans un dico anglais de Slang donc il faut peut être voir de e côté aussi.

Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elle porte toujours des trucs à te faire planer


Explanation:
Aussi près du texte que possible.
Simple suggestion pour soumission au vote populaire, impitoyable, mais juste, des prozien(ne)s.

Genestelle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elle creve l'écran


Explanation:
sans contexte, je nage...

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci a tous ! :D

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elle est encore fringuée comme une déesse


Explanation:
Elle est encore sapée comme une princesse

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 40