KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

synch off

French translation: mal synchronisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:synch off
French translation:mal synchronisé
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

00:18 Mar 28, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: synch off
- Is this old footage?
- Yeah, from "Bart the Daredevil," I believe.
We don’t do this anymore, use old footage because it was just all, like, synched really off.

Des idées ?
Sylvia Rochonnat
France
mal synchronisé
Explanation:
le son et image est vraiment mal synchronisé...
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3assynchrone
Hacene
5mal synchronisé
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assynchrone


Explanation:
sound and image are out of pitch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-28 11:08:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read: aSynchrone

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui! (really off means badly off )
36 mins
  -> cheers Rita

agree  Jérôme Haushalter: asynchrone
8 hrs
  -> Cheers Jérôme, sorry for the spelling

agree  Francoise St Marc
13 hrs
  -> merci Françoise

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mal synchronisé


Explanation:
le son et image est vraiment mal synchronisé...


    www.constantvzw.com/e07/fr/j2c3fr.html - 5k
    www.jeuxvideo.com/articles/0000/00002365_test.htm - 30k
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci