KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

'Tokyo Love Story'

French translation: tokyo love story


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'Tokyo Love Story'
French translation:tokyo love story
Entered by: tekki

21:13 Jul 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Industrie du spectacle
English term or phrase: 'Tokyo Love Story'
A reportedly well-known movie. Does anyone know its title in French?
Thanks for your help.
tekki
United States
tokyo love story
Explanation:
apparemment le titre n'a pas été traduit
Selected response from:

caramel
Grading comment
Merci Caramel et merci a vous Sophie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tokyo love story
caramel
4 +1"tokyo love story"
Sophie Theophile


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
'tokyo love story'
tokyo love story


Explanation:
apparemment le titre n'a pas été traduit


    Reference: http://www.anime-info.net/affich_mangas.php?affich=critiques...
caramel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Caramel et merci a vous Sophie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
19 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs

agree  Franck Le Gac: Not translated because it's a 1991 TV program that has not made it to France.
10 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'tokyo love story'
"tokyo love story"


Explanation:
I think it's the same in French. From the reference below, this is is an Japanese anime.
You may however be confusing with "Tokyo Story", which is a well-known movie released in 1953. Its French title is "Voyage à Tokyo" (see second link below).
I hope this help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-31 21:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hope this helps! Sorry ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-07-31 21:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I forgot to include the \"http://\" in the first link but Caramel has already included it anyway.


    www.anime-info.net/ affich_mangas.php?affich=critiques&manga=79&action=creation
    Reference: http://www.nihon-fr.com/cinema/japon/afficher/page-films/id-...
Sophie Theophile
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
2 hrs