KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

performance record

French translation: Je pense


15:18 Dec 5, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: performance record
I used to write poetry when I was in class.One of the poems I wrote became a performance record that has been sold all over the world.

cela signifie-t-il simplement qu'il a battu des records de vente ou qu'il a donné lieu a une représentation/un spectacle/une interprétation qui a connu un succès fou ?

merci !
Krystrad
French translation:Je pense
Explanation:
qu'il s'agit d'un poème qui a été enregistré sur un disque.

Record = disque.
Performance = récitation / représentation.

Any other interpretation doesn't make sense. (Toute autre solution n'a pas de sens.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-06 10:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A performance record i.e. NOT a record with music on it, a record on which the poem is \"performed\".
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Je pense
Conor McAuley
3un record pour le nombre de foisArroger


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un record pour le nombre de fois


Explanation:
où il a été lu en public

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GerardP: Bien qu'il semble qu'Arroger ait raison, il se pourrait que ces oit aussi l'autre signification. Il faut certainement un peu plus de contexte, ou vous renseigner. Bonne chance
3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je pense


Explanation:
qu'il s'agit d'un poème qui a été enregistré sur un disque.

Record = disque.
Performance = récitation / représentation.

Any other interpretation doesn't make sense. (Toute autre solution n'a pas de sens.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 25 mins (2004-12-06 10:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A performance record i.e. NOT a record with music on it, a record on which the poem is \"performed\".

Conor McAuley
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci !