KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

black satin

French translation: satin noir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:black satin
French translation:satin noir
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

13:12 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sous titre
English term or phrase: black satin
une femme décrit la tenue d'une autre :
What can you expect of a girl who was allowed to wear black satin
KAREN RIGGIO
France
satin noir
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

xxxMurielP
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4satin noirxxxMurielP
4 +2Satin noirCarolina Saraiva


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
satin noir


Explanation:
-

xxxMurielP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Oui, j'avais lu 'black silk' à la place de 'satin'. J'ai retiré ma réponse. Satin est satin dans les deux langues.
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Elodie Rousseau
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  jacrav
23 hrs
  -> Merci

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Satin noir


Explanation:
Qu'attendre d'une femme pouvant porter du satin noir..?/ une robe en satin noir / s'habiller de satin noir...?

Carolina Saraiva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: une fille pas une femme (girl)
1 hr
  -> Effectivement, une fille... merci!

agree  Christine Carleton
2 hrs