KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

We soon found ourselves editing the scene together

French translation: cf ci-dessous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We soon found ourselves editing the scene together
French translation:cf ci-dessous
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

17:16 Feb 18, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sous titre
English term or phrase: We soon found ourselves editing the scene together
ce sont les commentaires d'un réalisateur
KAREN RIGGIO
France
cf ci-dessous
Explanation:
Nous nous sommes vite retrouvés à monter la scène ensemble.
Selected response from:

Parpalhol
France
Grading comment
Oui c'est ça, merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cf ci-dessousParpalhol
4 +2Nous nous sommes vite retrouvés à monter la scène ensemble
Christine C.
4nous nous sommesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we soon found ourselves editing the scene together
cf ci-dessous


Explanation:
Nous nous sommes vite retrouvés à monter la scène ensemble.

Parpalhol
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Oui c'est ça, merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: Désolée, mais nos réponses se sont pratiquement croisées.
4 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
6 hrs

agree  Elza Santos
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we soon found ourselves editing the scene together
nous nous sommes


Explanation:
rapidement trouvés à modifier/changer la scène ensemble

Edit = modifier, changer

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we soon found ourselves editing the scene together
Nous nous sommes vite retrouvés à monter la scène ensemble


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-02-18 17:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT = MONTER (voir GDT, cinéma ou audiovisuel).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parpalhol: Joli croisement de réponses !
5 mins

agree  Carmy Tutino
6 hrs