KudoZ home » English to French » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

this bloke Will isut followed us in

French translation: ce gars, Will, nous a suivi à l'intérieur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this bloke Will isut followed us in
French translation:ce gars, Will, nous a suivi à l'intérieur
Entered by: KAREN RIGGIO

10:28 Feb 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sous titres de film
English term or phrase: this bloke Will isut followed us in
That bloke Will just followed us in and I didn't tell him not to.
C'est le mot bloke qui me pose problème, je n'arrive pas à trouver une traduction correcte
KAREN RIGGIO
France
ce gars, Will, nous a suivi à l'intérieur
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mec / type / gars
Michel A.
5 +3ce gars, Will, nous a suivi à l'intérieur
Joëlle Bouille


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
this bloke will isut followed us in
ce gars, Will, nous a suivi à l'intérieur


Explanation:


Joëlle Bouille
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 min

agree  GILOU
4 mins

agree  Bib: nous a suivis / suivies
4 mins

neutral  Michel A.: bien qu'ayant donné moi-même 'gars' comme troisième possibilité, je crois qu'en tant que locuteur français dans un film nous dirions plutôt :" ce type ou ce mec nous a suivi (e)s" que "ce gars nous a suivi(e)s" ...qu'en pensez-vous ?
42 mins

neutral  raoul weiss: Michel a raison: faut réagir contre cette tendance générale à "ennoblir" le vocabulaire dès qu'on tranduit en français
7 hrs

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
this bloke will isut followed us in
Mec / type / gars


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-19 10:31:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce mec Will, il nous a simplement suivi(e)(s) à l\'intérieur et je l\'ai laissé faire.

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bib: bien vu pour la note Michel, il faut être vigilant
6 mins
  -> Merci, ceci dit J'ai pas bien compris pourquoi une réponse identique à la mienne reçue une minute après reçoit les agree .....

neutral  writeaway: ok-but the other answer was complete from the start and when you list every definition in the dictionary, naturally there will be similar answers.
16 mins
  -> QUELLE ERREUR ???? !!!! Je cite: "C'est le mot bloke qui me pose problème, je n'arrive pas à trouver une traduction correcte" il faudrait peut-être réfléchir un peu plus avant de grader (ou mieux lire la Q) - j'ai mis une note uniquement en complément :-)

agree  mannix: "mec" or "type" are definitely much closer to the "flavour" of "bloke". I would use "gars" to translate "guy", as in "beau gars" or "bon gars"...
3 hrs
  -> Cheers, I couldn't agree more :-)

agree  raoul weiss: 100% d'accord
7 hrs
  -> Merci, mec :-))

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat: type
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sktrans
15 hrs
  -> Merci