KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

buckle bolts

French translation: boulons pivot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buckle bolts
French translation:boulons pivot
Entered by: Nicolas Coyer

13:02 Mar 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: buckle bolts
computer fan installation
Nathalie Warner
France
boulon pivot
Explanation:
On ne trouve rien dans le contexte informatique, beaucoup plus dans le domaine auto et vélo...
Par contre, une chose est sûr, bolt est le plus souvent traduit par boulon (vis et écrou, en général).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-12 18:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boulonS pivot, ici
Selected response from:

Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4boulon pivotNicolas Coyer
3écrous de serrage
Christine C.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
écrous de serrage


Explanation:
Je pensais à "écrous de serrage".

Christine C.
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulon pivot


Explanation:
On ne trouve rien dans le contexte informatique, beaucoup plus dans le domaine auto et vélo...
Par contre, une chose est sûr, bolt est le plus souvent traduit par boulon (vis et écrou, en général).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 heures (2007-03-12 18:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

boulonS pivot, ici


    Reference: http://www.stealthrack.com/manuals/2BumperMount.pdf
Nicolas Coyer
Colombia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3