KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

floppy disk bay

French translation: baie pour lecteur de disquettes


13:17 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: floppy disk bay
Many modern PCs come with a memory card reader built into the system, allowing the user to read the most popular types of memory card. If you don’t have a modern PC, there are several ways that you can connect a memory card to your PC. The most common route is to buy a USB peripheral that you can plug into any USB port on your computer.

A second option is to buy an internal drive panel or a replacement floppy disk drive that comes with a built-in card reader. This will either replace your existing floppy drive or fit in a second floppy disk bay. The new drives have slots for the leading common memory cards and connect via an internal USB connection, leaving no unsightly wires on the desk.

est-ce la même chose que floppy disque drive ? lecteur de disquette ? merci !
Krystrad
French translation:baie pour lecteur de disquettes
Explanation:
A mon avis c'est tout simplement l'emplacement pour le lecteur de disquettes
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7emplacement 3,5'' pour lecteur de disquette
Fabien Champême
4 +4baie pour lecteur de disquettes
Marie Perrin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
emplacement 3,5'' pour lecteur de disquette


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas le lecteur en soi, c'est l'emplacement de 3,5'' pour installer le lecteur de disquette interne.
On parle de baie aussi.


COMBO LECTEUR DE DISQUETTE/CARTE MEMOIRE
Cet appareil combine un lecteur de disquette et un lecteur de carte dans un seul emplacement 3,5''.
http://www.pearl.fr/article-PC349.html

Fabien Champême
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin: trop rapide pour moi :)
2 mins

agree  BusterK
4 mins

agree  Eric BILLY: baie 3.5" pour lecteur de disquettes
20 mins

agree  clauswe
24 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
28 mins

agree  Muriel Fuchs
1 hr

agree  José Quinones
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
baie pour lecteur de disquettes


Explanation:
A mon avis c'est tout simplement l'emplacement pour le lecteur de disquettes

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
2 mins
  -> Merci Buster

agree  GILOU
4 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Erika Ségransan
14 mins
  -> Merci Erika

agree  Muriel Fuchs
1 hr