KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

bass response

French translation: réponse aux graves / restitution des graves


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass response
French translation:réponse aux graves / restitution des graves
Entered by: JennyC08

01:10 Sep 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: bass response
Still about this gaming headset:

"A full bass response depends on correct insertion, with the eartips sealing the ear canals".

Does it mean the following? (I have the feeling there is word missing...)

Une réponse en basses fréquences complète dépend d’une insertion correcte, les embouts couvrant le conduit auditif.

Thanks!
JennyC08
réponse aux graves / restitution des graves
Explanation:
réponse aux graves / restitution des graves
Selected response from:

ed- Traduction
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !
Cette réponse est celle qui convient le mieux au texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2réponse aux graves / restitution des gravesed- Traduction
4 +1le (bon) rendu des bassesEric BILLY
3 -1basses fréquenceszlynx


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le (bon) rendu des basses


Explanation:
http://guide.journaldunet.com/fiche/2577/px-200.html

Eric BILLY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: (there is no word missing)
2 hrs
  -> thanks :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
réponse aux graves / restitution des graves


Explanation:
réponse aux graves / restitution des graves


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
ed- Traduction
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup à tous !
Cette réponse est celle qui convient le mieux au texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
46 mins
  -> merci

agree  David Miclo
2 hrs
  -> merci

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
basses fréquences


Explanation:
la qualité des basses fréquences...

je crois que vous étiez sur la bonne voie

zlynx
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ed- Traduction: pas dans ce contexte
51 mins