KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

the plug on the lead

French translation: le connecteur sur le câble


10:20 Jan 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: the plug on the lead
PREPARE THE CASE
Disconnect the cables, plugs and your PC’s power supply from your computer. Move the PC to an open space where you can access the sides.

OPEN THE CASE
Use your screwdriver to remove any screws that are holding the sides of your PC case in place. If your PC has another release mechanism, use that.

DISCONNECT THE FAN
The case fan will be connected by a thin wire
to the motherboard. Find the plug on the lead or motherboard and remove it.

peut-on parler de connecteur ? merci
Krystrad
French translation:le connecteur sur le câble
Explanation:
Dans les entrailles d'un PC, on parle habituellement de 'connecteur', ce sont rarement des connecteurs 'habilés' cmme à l'extérieur ; on parle parfois même d'embase, bien que ceci traduise plutôt 'header'

Le 'lead' ici fait réference à un câble avec au moins 2 conducteurs, donc pour moi, un simple 'fil' ne convient pas.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4le connecteur sur le câble
Tony M
4la fiche du filcolette siorat


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la fiche du fil


Explanation:
Dans ce cas, j'utiliserais "fiche".

colette siorat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le connecteur sur le câble


Explanation:
Dans les entrailles d'un PC, on parle habituellement de 'connecteur', ce sont rarement des connecteurs 'habilés' cmme à l'extérieur ; on parle parfois même d'embase, bien que ceci traduise plutôt 'header'

Le 'lead' ici fait réference à un câble avec au moins 2 conducteurs, donc pour moi, un simple 'fil' ne convient pas.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Mouton
53 mins
  -> Merci, CMT ! :-))

agree  Alain Berton
2 hrs
  -> Merci, Alain !

agree  Michel A.
4 hrs
  -> Merci, Michel !

agree  bohy
5 hrs
  -> Merci, Bohy !