KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

because of competing standards in the market

French translation: en raison des normes en concurrence sur le marché


10:26 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: because of competing standards in the market
All DVD writers can burn CD-RW discs.
However, depending on your model of DVD writer, you will find that some can only burn DVD+RW discs and some can only burn DVD-RW discs.
There are two types available, because of competing standards in the market.
On the front of your DVD writer, it will indicate if it is a ‘+’ or ‘–‘ type drive.If it says Multi or Super drive then it can read and write both types of disc.

car plusieurs normes rivalisent sur le marché ? D'ailleurs, savez-vous quelle est la différence entre des DVD-RW et des DVD+RW ? un grand merci !
Krystrad
French translation:en raison des normes en concurrence sur le marché
Explanation:
Traduction littérale
Selected response from:

colette siorat
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5en raison des normes en concurrence sur le marchécolette siorat
3due aux normes concurrentielles
Bonaparte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
due aux normes concurrentielles


Explanation:
Est-ce que ca va?

Bonaparte
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en raison des normes en concurrence sur le marché


Explanation:
Traduction littérale

Example sentence(s):
  • Il vaut mieux parfois laisser jouer la concurrence sur le marché européen entre plusieurs normes et s'en remettre aux autorités chargées de la concurrence ...

    Reference: http://www10.finances.gouv.fr/
colette siorat
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine VIERECK
10 mins

agree  Sylvie Pilon
1 hr

agree  cenek tomas
7 hrs

agree  xxxjulius01: ce serait plus pertinent ainsi, en effet
9 hrs

agree  C. Mouton
21 hrs