KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

bearings

French translation: roulements


18:58 Feb 20, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: bearings
What does it mean if the noise is irregular?
This could be one of several problems. The most common is dirt and dust building up around the fan blades with the result that the blades rub against the dust when spinning and create a rhythmic (but unwanted) sound. Squeaking or uneven sounds may occur when the bearings that help the fan spin start to fail or become contaminated with dirt. You might also hear strange noises if a fan blade has been cracked or broken. This often happens as a result of someone sticking solid objects - a screwdriver, for example - into the moving blades.

concernant un ventilateur, le terme 'roulements' est-il approprié ? Je sais que j'ai déjà posté ce terme... Merci !
Krystrad
French translation:roulements
Explanation:
Oui c'est bien ça
Selected response from:

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2roulementsJean-Marc Tapernoux
4 +2paliersxxxEuqinimod
4paliers
Michael GREEN
2roulement à billes1045


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paliers


Explanation:
Voir, entre autres à l'adresse ci-dessous.


    ventilateur-silencieux-a-palier-hydraulique---12x12x25mm/
xxxEuqinimod
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: Désolé ... j'ai posté ma réponse avant d'avoir vu la vôtre ..
2 mins

agree  FX Fraipont
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roulements


Explanation:
Oui c'est bien ça

Jean-Marc Tapernoux
Switzerland
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
1 hr

agree  Fabien Champême
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paliers


Explanation:
ou "roulements", si on veut ...

Michael GREEN
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roulement à billes


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4