KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Hardware

shipping lock

French translation: verrou de transport ( ou d'expédition )


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shipping lock
French translation:verrou de transport ( ou d'expédition )
Entered by: RemyUK

22:29 Jul 3, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Imprimantes
English term or phrase: shipping lock
"Shipping lock error message"

Il s'agit d'un message d'erreur sur une imprimante. Je n'ai pas plus de contexte malehureusement.
Merci d'avance!
RemyUK
Spain
verrou de transport ( ou d'expédition )
Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un dispositif pour bloquer la tête d'impression durant le transport. Il doit être enlevé au moment de l'installation. Je présume que ce message indique que l'imprimante a été mise en fonction avant que le dispositif ne soit enlevé.
Selected response from:

Arnold007
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verrou de transport ( ou d'expédition )
Arnold007
4blocage de transportxgiannak
3cales de transport
Robin Levey


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verrou de transport ( ou d'expédition )


Explanation:
Je crois qu'il s'agit d'un dispositif pour bloquer la tête d'impression durant le transport. Il doit être enlevé au moment de l'installation. Je présume que ce message indique que l'imprimante a été mise en fonction avant que le dispositif ne soit enlevé.

Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacques DP: Je présume exactement la même chose ;-)
9 hrs
  -> Merci Jacques !

agree  Juliette Scott: Absolutely!
11 hrs
  -> Merci Juliette !

agree  bohy
1 day16 hrs
  -> Merci Bohy !

agree  Paul Zaghedoud: Verrou de transport
31 days
  -> Merci Paul !

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blocage de transport


Explanation:
I found some info in google confirming that this is a (plastic) piece blocking moving printer parts during transportation to avoid damage.

xgiannak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cales de transport


Explanation:
The multilingual user guide for my Brother ink-jet printer says, under the heading 'Installation':

"Retirer tous les dispositifs d'absorption des chocs (tels que cales en polystyrène... "
The term 'verrouillage' is used in the same user guide to refer to a lever that serves to hold the ink cartridge in place.

That said, my scanner has a thumb-screw to block the scanner head during transport - and that's obviously a 'vis', not a 'cale'.

Take your pick!

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23