KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

USB hub

French translation: hub/concentrateur USB


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:USB hub
French translation:hub/concentrateur USB
Entered by: Anne JOST

09:48 May 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software; hardware
English term or phrase: USB hub
XXX does not recommend using USB hubs.

is it "unité de raccordement USB" ?
Emilie Pestiaux
France
hubs/concentrateurs USB
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11hubs/concentrateurs USB
Anne JOST
3usb multi-prise
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
usb hub
hubs/concentrateurs USB


Explanation:
-

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
1 min
  -> Merci Adrien

agree  xxxSaschelle
2 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  meustazio
7 mins
  -> Merci Michele

agree  mayaita: je mettrais "hubs", sans hésiter
10 mins
  -> Merci ;-)

agree  xxxnickele: hub est couramment utilisé
15 mins
  -> merci ;-)

agree  GILOU: selon choix du client, c'est souvent lui qui décide n'est-ce pas ?)
22 mins
  -> exactement !! merci Gilles

agree  Red Cat Studios
45 mins
  -> merci Dan

agree  Alain Dubayle: restons français = concentrateur
2 hrs
  -> merci Alain

agree  jacrav
3 hrs
  -> merci ;-)

agree  RHELLER
7 hrs
  -> merci Rita

agree  Vamoura: http://shopping.aol.fr/xDN-concentrateurs_usb-Scanners~LO-1~... Ceci dit, le terme HUB est utilisé sur toutes les pubs françaises.
1 day20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usb hub
usb multi-prise


Explanation:
C'est commen une multi-prise. Il permet de brancher plusieurs appareils avec une connection USB.

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4