KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

hop

French translation: branchement


00:00 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: hop
The out-of-process component loads the data connectivity layer, and then attempts to connect to the Analysis server by passing its process identity for authentication. Using an out-of-process server component has the following advantages:
- Flexibility in terms of the identity used (IIS only).
- An additional process hop makes it more difficult for an attacker to access the data on the Analysis server.
access the data on the Analysis server.
- Scalability. After a certain number of requests, the WCA launches another instance of the component to handle new incoming requests.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
French translation:branchement
Explanation:
To be honest, I have never heard this term. In machine language programming there are skips and jumps and in French they translate pretty much the same: saut or branchement. So is there a specific word for hop? That is the question. "saut" sound righ; I just mention this one only for reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-21 03:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! It was there: hop = hop in French!
Quand l\'information transite par un routeur, on parle d\'un hop. Vos messages passent souvent par plusieurs hops avant d\'atteindre leur destinataire, par exemple.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-21 04:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again. Here is where you will find it.
http://www.dicofr.com/cgi-bin/n.pl/dicofr/definition/2001010...
Selected response from:

Maurice Thibaux
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2branchement
Maurice Thibaux
4étape
DocteurPC
2saut
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saut


Explanation:
un saut additionnel de ....
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
branchement


Explanation:
To be honest, I have never heard this term. In machine language programming there are skips and jumps and in French they translate pretty much the same: saut or branchement. So is there a specific word for hop? That is the question. "saut" sound righ; I just mention this one only for reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-21 03:58:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry! It was there: hop = hop in French!
Quand l\'information transite par un routeur, on parle d\'un hop. Vos messages passent souvent par plusieurs hops avant d\'atteindre leur destinataire, par exemple.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-05-21 04:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry again. Here is where you will find it.
http://www.dicofr.com/cgi-bin/n.pl/dicofr/definition/2001010...

Maurice Thibaux
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron: hop : http://www.microeasy.net/inter_rezo/routfire.php
4 hrs

agree  carlie602
1 day20 hrs

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étape


Explanation:
ou pas
ou niveau
chaque niveau rend plus difficile l'accès


DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34