KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

arc tangency

French translation: tangente à l'arc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arc tangency
French translation:tangente à l'arc
Entered by: French Locale

09:41 Jun 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: arc tangency
This tool is useful if arc tangency becomes skewed when applying other constraint.

Application de CAO

Peut-on utiliser le terme "tangence de l'arc" ou existe-t-il un autre terme ?
French Locale
tangente à l'arc
Explanation:
arctangent est l'arctan (en français) mais arc tangency est la tangente à l'arc.
Cet outil est utile lorsque la tangente à l'arc est déformée par l'application d'une autre contrainte.
Selected response from:

Jacques Bermond
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Véronique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1arctangente
Adrien Esparron
4tangente à l'arc
Jacques Bermond


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arctangente


Explanation:
Fonction trigo.


    Reference: http://xibios.free.fr/english/doc/xquad/Functions_trigo.html
Adrien Esparron
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
3 mins
  -> Merci Nicolas !

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tangente à l'arc


Explanation:
arctangent est l'arctan (en français) mais arc tangency est la tangente à l'arc.
Cet outil est utile lorsque la tangente à l'arc est déformée par l'application d'une autre contrainte.

Jacques Bermond
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Véronique