KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Cumulative Hotfix Application

French translation: correctif cumulatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cumulative Hotfix Application
French translation:correctif cumulatif
Entered by: Anne JOST

00:23 Jun 22, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Cumulative Hotfix Application
Updating your product version is easy using the new Cumulative Hotfix Application. Rather than reinstalling the entire product suite, you can choose to install the sum of bug fixes or a set of bug fixes, by navigating through the list within the new installer.
Fabienne Garlatti
Canada
correctif cumulatif
Explanation:
Termino Microsoft
Selected response from:

Anne JOST
Grading comment
thx
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1correctif cumulatif
Anne JOST
3Hotfix cumulativeRHELLER


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cumulative hotfix application
Hotfix cumulative


Explanation:
Hotfix
Hotfix: Term often used by a manufacturer of or developer to describe a vital fix or correction in software. What makes a hotfix different than a patch is that they are created specifically for a customers need and not distributed to the public.

Q111419 HOTFIX: Cumulative InstallShield 11 Hotfix
HOTFIX: Cumulative InstallShield 11 Hotfix. Document ID: Q111419 Last Revised On: Tuesday, May 17, 2005 This article applies to the following: Product(s): ...
support.installshield.com/kb/view.asp?articleid=Q111419


RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cumulative hotfix application
correctif cumulatif


Explanation:
Termino Microsoft

Anne JOST
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
3 hrs
  -> Merci Adrien