KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

Leads

French translation: clients potentiels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Leads
French translation:clients potentiels
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

10:18 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Formation informatique pour concessionnaires auto
English term or phrase: Leads
This will expand the tree structure at Group level to show….

Users
Leads
Inventory
Metrics
Lead Alerts
Group Web Site
Media

….followed by your Dealer structure. Click your ‘Dealer’ name to open the working page.

Tip

Clicking on the ‘+’ sign expands the tree structure, the ‘-’ sign will minimise the tree structure.
Karine Le Goaziou
clients potentiels
Explanation:
Need more context, but if it is related to sales, then that's fine.

http://www.pac.ca/TradeShows/PACex2005_article.html
« La quantité de clients potentiels rencontrés est incroyable. Nous avons recueilli 50 % plus de noms de clients potentiels qu'en 2003. »
M. Randy Aucoin, ARTYPAC AUTOMATION INC.

"The volume of sales leads has been incredible. We have collected 50 percent more sales leads than in 2003."
Mr. Randy Aucoin, ARTYPAC AUTOMATION INC.
Selected response from:

xxxNathalieVVT
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4clients potentielsxxxNathalieVVT
4prospects
Didier Fourcot
3client éventuel
DocteurPC
3pistes commerciales (indications de ventes potentielles)Albert Golub


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leads
pistes commerciales (indications de ventes potentielles)


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 39

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leads
clients potentiels


Explanation:
Need more context, but if it is related to sales, then that's fine.

http://www.pac.ca/TradeShows/PACex2005_article.html
« La quantité de clients potentiels rencontrés est incroyable. Nous avons recueilli 50 % plus de noms de clients potentiels qu'en 2003. »
M. Randy Aucoin, ARTYPAC AUTOMATION INC.

"The volume of sales leads has been incredible. We have collected 50 percent more sales leads than in 2003."
Mr. Randy Aucoin, ARTYPAC AUTOMATION INC.

xxxNathalieVVT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
28 mins
  -> Merci Philippe

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
1 hr
  -> Merci Joëlle

agree  Robert Morin: en contexte de vente et de commerce, c'est bien l'équivalent
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  DocteurPC: je sais que GDT donne : indication de clients, mais clients potentiels est une meilleure réponse
4 hrs
  -> Merci DocteurPC!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leads
prospects


Explanation:
Personnes ayant un intérêt démontré ou supposé pour une gamme de produits ou un modèle particulier.
Il peut s'agir de contacts spontanés (dits "chauds" par les commerciaux): personnes ayant laissé leurs coordonnées sur un stand d'un salon, un site web, ayant répondu à un mailing, etc, ou de clients prospectés par les commerciaux: les concessionnaires automobiles utilisent par exemple les immatriculations de leurs modèles ou de la concurrence avec un décalage correspondant à la durée de renouvellement supposée des utilisateurs.
Je pense que ce terme est plus précis que "client potentiel", car tout particulier ou entreprise est sans doute un client potentiel.



    Reference: http://www.crm-france.com/index.php?option=content&task=view...
Didier Fourcot
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leads
client éventuel


Explanation:
également, see GDT


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34