KudoZ home » English to French » Computers: Software

atomic region

French translation: (rewrite) s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolution


12:20 Jul 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / printing
English term or phrase: atomic region
If the atomic region contains images, the resolution at which it is rasterized is that of the highest-resolution image involved
Emilie Pestiaux
France
French translation:(rewrite) s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolution
Explanation:
s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolution

La microscopie électronique à haute résolution : voir les atomes ... définir une limite de résolution qui correspondra à deux images atomiques séparées. ...
www.cemes.fr/microscopie/haute res.htm

A partir des images haute résolution, nous avons aussi proposé un ... L'exploitation quantitative des images atomiques obtenues sur cette couche, entièrement ...
www-drfmc.ceng.cea.fr/SP2M/Documents/ Rapport-1996-1998/chap2/chap2.htm
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
merci

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(rewrite) s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolutionRHELLER
3just a bit of help
Felicite Robertson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
just a bit of help


Explanation:
During flattening, all overlapping areas of a group of objects affected by transparency, are broken down into separate opaque pieces (atomic regions) that may include vectors, raster
data, or both. Once flattened, the original objects can no longer be modified, so it is best to retain live transparency until the last possible point in the workflow.


Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(rewrite) s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolution


Explanation:
s'il y a des images atomiques, la resolution

La microscopie électronique à haute résolution : voir les atomes ... définir une limite de résolution qui correspondra à deux images atomiques séparées. ...
www.cemes.fr/microscopie/haute res.htm

A partir des images haute résolution, nous avons aussi proposé un ... L'exploitation quantitative des images atomiques obtenues sur cette couche, entièrement ...
www-drfmc.ceng.cea.fr/SP2M/Documents/ Rapport-1996-1998/chap2/chap2.htm

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DocteurPC: OK
1 hr